Taycheedah Correctional Institution
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Taycheedah Correctional Institution in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 0.5 students per teacher against the Wisconsin high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 100%
1 student in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.5 |
0.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Wisconsin high schools
Among the 522 Wisconsin high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Taycheedah Correctional Institution enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.
- Black100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Fond du Lac
3 public high schools in Fond du Lac report 2024-25 enrollment; Taycheedah Correctional Institution is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac High | 1,917 | 16.6 | 37.7% |
| Fond du Lac STEM Academy | 162 | 12.0 | 46.9% |
| Taycheedah Correctional Institution | 1 | 0.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Taycheedah Correctional Institution
- Fond du Lac HighThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 1,917 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Fond du Lac STEM AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 4.2 miles away: 162 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Compare Taycheedah Correctional Institution with Fond du Lac HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wisconsin Department of Corrections spends per student$8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,439
- The largest public schools in WisconsinTaycheedah Correctional Institution is the number 532 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#532 of 535
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher0.5 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 13.8 for high schools.0.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Taycheedah Correctional Institution
How many students attend Taycheedah Correctional Institution?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fond du Lac, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Taycheedah Correctional Institution?
0.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Taycheedah Correctional Institution a Title I school?
Taycheedah Correctional Institution was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Taycheedah Correctional Institution in?
Wisconsin Department of Corrections, NCES district ID 5500035. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550003502118 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.