Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Racine, Wisconsin

Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High in Racine, Wisconsin enrolled 32 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Wisconsin high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

50 students in 2022-23, 39 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 3202040602022-23502023-24392024-2532
Students enrolled at Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 3202040602022-23502023-24392024-2532
Students enrolled at Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 3202040602022-23502023-24392024-2532
Students enrolled at Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 3202040602022-23502023-24392024-2532
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23500.0not reported
2023-24390.0not reported
2024-25322.016.0

16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Wisconsin high schools

Among the 522 Wisconsin high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; This school 16.0; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; This school 16.0; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; This school 16.0; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; This school 16.0; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High enrolled 50 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

78.1% of students were Black, 9.4% White, 9.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black78.1%
  2. White9.4%
  3. Hispanic9.4%
  4. American Indian3.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Racine

5 public high schools in Racine report 2024-25 enrollment; Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Case High1,85615.651.6%
Horlick High1,21213.766.8%
Park High1,20313.869.7%
Walden III High69216.242.1%
Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High3216.0not reported

All public schools in Racine →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High

  1. Horlick HighThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,212 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Walden III HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 692 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High with Horlick HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wisconsin Department of Corrections spends per student$8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,439
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinRacine Youthful Offender Warren Young High is the number 502 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#502 of 535
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 13.8 for high schools.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High

  1. How many students attend Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High?
    32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 50 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Racine, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High a Title I school?
    Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Racine Youthful Offender Warren Young High in?
    Wisconsin Department of Corrections, NCES district ID 5500035. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550003501965 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22