Metro Early College High School

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Columbus, Ohio

Metro Early College High School in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 869 students in 2024-25 with 47.0 full-time teachers, 18.5 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 72-76% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

876 students in 2022-23, 884 students in 2023-24, 869 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 45.2 to 47.0.

Students enrolled at Metro Early College High School by school year2022-23: 876, 2023-24: 884, 2024-25: 86902505007501k2022-238762023-248842024-25869
Students enrolled at Metro Early College High School by school year2022-23: 876, 2023-24: 884, 2024-25: 86902505007501k2022-238762023-248842024-25869
Students enrolled at Metro Early College High School by school year2022-23: 876, 2023-24: 884, 2024-25: 86902505007501k2022-238762023-248842024-25869
Students enrolled at Metro Early College High School by school year2022-23: 876, 2023-24: 884, 2024-25: 86902505007501k2022-238762023-248842024-25869
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2387645.219.4
2023-2488445.219.6
2024-2586947.018.5

18.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 18.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 18.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 18.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 18.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 295 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Metro Early College High School enrolled 886 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 35 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 295 of the 886 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions35
  • Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.5% of students were Black, 32.7% White, 11.2% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Black42.5%
  2. White32.7%
  3. Asian11.2%
  4. Two or more races7.1%
  5. Hispanic5.9%
  6. American Indian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Metro Early College High School scored proficient or above: 72-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2272‑76%72‑76%59%
Math, 2022-2344%57‑61% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 132 students in Metro Early College High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or morenot published86.2%
Students in the class132not published132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Columbus

50 public high schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment; Metro Early College High School is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Worthington Kilbourne High School1,62317.826.0%
Franklin Heights High School1,39819.360.4%
Northland High School1,02917.4not reported
Whetstone High School1,01719.6not reported
Briggs High School95618.7not reported
South High School87315.1not reported
Hamilton Township High School87320.837.8%
Metro Early College High School86918.540.0%

All public schools in Columbus →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Metro Early College High School

  1. Grandview Heights High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 338 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Upper Arlington High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 1,908 students, 22.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Metro Early College High School with Grandview Heights High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Metro Early College High School spends per student$10,726 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,726
  5. The largest public schools in OhioMetro Early College High School is the number 182 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#182 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher18.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.18.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Metro Early College High School

  1. How many students attend Metro Early College High School?
    869 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 876 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbus, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Metro Early College High School?
    18.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Metro Early College High School a Title I school?
    Metro Early College High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Metro Early College High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Metro Early College High School scored proficient or above: 72-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Metro Early College High School?
    95% or more of the 132 students in Metro Early College High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Metro Early College High School in?
    Metro Early College High School, NCES district ID 3901490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390149005710 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22