Columbus Preparatory Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Columbus, Ohio

Columbus Preparatory Academy in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 797 students in 2024-25 with 39.5 full-time teachers, 20.2 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-76% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 46% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

841 students in 2022-23, 823 students in 2023-24, 797 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 47.5 to 39.5.

Students enrolled at Columbus Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 841, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 79702505007501k2022-238412023-248232024-25797
Students enrolled at Columbus Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 841, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 79702505007501k2022-238412023-248232024-25797
Students enrolled at Columbus Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 841, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 79702505007501k2022-238412023-248232024-25797
Students enrolled at Columbus Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 841, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 79702505007501k2022-238412023-248232024-25797
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2384147.517.7
2023-2482343.518.9
2024-2579739.520.2

20.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 20.2; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 20.2state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 20.2; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 20.2state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 20.2; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 20.2state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 20.2; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 20.2state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 341 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Columbus Preparatory Academy enrolled 682 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 341 of the 682 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent33.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

31.1% of students were White, 28.2% Black, 16.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White31.1%
  2. Black28.2%
  3. Hispanic16.8%
  4. Asian14.2%
  5. Two or more races6.4%
  6. Pacific Islander2.3%
  7. American Indian1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Columbus Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 70-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2270‑76%70‑76%59%
Math, 2022-2346%53‑59% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 20 students in Columbus Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate80% or more80% or more86.2%
Students in the class2020132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Columbus

18 public schools of this kind in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment; Columbus Preparatory Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
KIPP Columbus1,94510.9not reported
Great River Connections Academy1,60841.9not reported
Columbus Preparatory Academy79720.232.1%
Patriot Preparatory Academy74316.765.7%
Columbus Arts & Technology Academy53919.3not reported
Zenith Academy42921.5not reported
Westwood Preparatory Academy32710.6not reported
Bridge Gate Community School19912.1not reported

All public schools in Columbus →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Columbus Preparatory Academy

  1. Bridge Gate Community SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 199 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. Stiles Family CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.1 miles away: 30 students, 7.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare Columbus Preparatory Academy with Bridge Gate Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Columbus Preparatory Academy spends per student$8,863 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,863
  5. The largest public schools in OhioColumbus Preparatory Academy is the number 17 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#17 of 182
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher20.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.20.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Columbus Preparatory Academy

  1. How many students attend Columbus Preparatory Academy?
    797 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 841 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Columbus, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Columbus Preparatory Academy?
    20.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Columbus Preparatory Academy a Title I school?
    Columbus Preparatory Academy ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Columbus Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Columbus Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 70-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Columbus Preparatory Academy?
    80% or more of the 20 students in Columbus Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Columbus Preparatory Academy in?
    Columbus Preparatory Academy, NCES district ID 3900307. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390030704844 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22