Patriot Preparatory Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Columbus, Ohio
Patriot Preparatory Academy in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 743 students in 2024-25 with 44.4 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 37-43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 51% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
711 students in 2022-23, 729 students in 2023-24, 743 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.0 to 44.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 711 | 46.0 | 15.5 |
| 2023-24 | 729 | 43.0 | 16.9 |
| 2024-25 | 743 | 44.4 | 16.7 |
16.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 58 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 713 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Patriot Preparatory Academy enrolled 713 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 157 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 713 of the 713 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions157
- Chronically absent22.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
67.3% of students were Black, 19.9% Hispanic, 8.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black67.3%
- Hispanic19.9%
- Two or more races8.1%
- White3.5%
- Asian1.1%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Patriot Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 37-43% in reading in 2021-22 and 51% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 37‑43% | 37‑43% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 51% | 38‑43% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 31 students in Patriot Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 80‑89% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 31 | 31 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Columbus
18 public schools of this kind in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment; Patriot Preparatory Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Columbus | 1,945 | 10.9 | not reported |
| Great River Connections Academy | 1,608 | 41.9 | not reported |
| Columbus Preparatory Academy | 797 | 20.2 | 32.1% |
| Patriot Preparatory Academy | 743 | 16.7 | 65.7% |
| Columbus Arts & Technology Academy | 539 | 19.3 | not reported |
| Zenith Academy | 429 | 21.5 | not reported |
| Westwood Preparatory Academy | 327 | 10.6 | not reported |
| Bridge Gate Community School | 199 | 12.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Patriot Preparatory Academy
- Columbus Arts & Technology AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 539 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Early Childhood Education and Family CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.6 miles away: 22 students (2024-25).4.6 mi
- Compare Patriot Preparatory Academy with Columbus Arts & Technology AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Patriot Preparatory Academy spends per student$10,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,456
- The largest public schools in OhioPatriot Preparatory Academy is the number 19 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#19 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.16.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Patriot Preparatory Academy
How many students attend Patriot Preparatory Academy?
743 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 711 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Columbus, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Patriot Preparatory Academy?
16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Patriot Preparatory Academy a Title I school?
Patriot Preparatory Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Patriot Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Patriot Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 37-43% in reading in 2021-22 and 51% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Patriot Preparatory Academy?
80-89% of the 31 students in Patriot Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Patriot Preparatory Academy in?
Patriot Preparatory Academy, NCES district ID 3901417. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390141705597 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.