Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center
Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Ocala, Florida
Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center in Ocala, Florida enrolled 94 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 119% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
43 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 94 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 63 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 94 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center enrolled 41 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were Black, 41.5% White, 5.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black50.0%
- White41.5%
- Hispanic5.3%
- Two or more races3.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 6 students in Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 78% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 3,219 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Ocala
6 public schools of this kind in Ocala report 2024-25 enrollment; Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silver River Mentoring and Instruction | 202 | 40.4 | 85.6% |
| Marion Technical Institute | 162 | 7.0 | 54.9% |
| Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center | 94 | not reported | 3.2% |
| New Leaf Center | 89 | 11.1 | 88.8% |
| Ocala Center for Success and Independence | 64 | not reported | 6.3% |
| Elc Pk Ese Services | 12 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center
- Elc Pk Ese ServicesThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 12 students (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Marion Technical InstituteThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 162 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
- Compare Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center with Elc Pk Ese ServicesStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Marion County Public Schools spends per student$11,180 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,180
- The largest public schools in FloridaMarion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center is the number 174 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#174 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center
How many students attend Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center?
94 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 43 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Ocala, FL.Is Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center a Title I school?
Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center?
under 50% of the 6 students in Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center in?
Marion County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120126003006 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.