Marion County Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Marion (district ID 1201260)
Public school district · Marion County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201260
Marion County Public Schools spent $11,180 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 58 schools enrolled 46,011 students in 2024-25; 41.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,943 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marion County Public Schools in enrollment (32,733 to 51,234 students) and Marion County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$583,502,000 in revenue: 41.3% state, 36.2% local and 22.5% federal. Total spending including $33,806,000 of capital outlay was $558,210,000, or $12,546 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$240,927,000 41%
- Local$211,387,000 36%
- Federal$131,188,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
44,493 students in 2022-23, 45,476 students in 2023-24, 46,011 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 44,493 | 2313.0 | 19.2 |
| 2023-24 | 45,476 | 2379.0 | 19.1 |
| 2024-25 | 46,011 | 2465.0 | 18.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$156,027,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,507 per student
Marion County Public Schools booked $156,027,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,332 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,907 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $97,397,000 | 62.4% |
| Special education | $48,558,000 | 31.1% |
| Vocational | $3,877,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $6,195,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,606 in 2018-19, $2,652 in 2019-20, $2,893 in 2020-21, $2,889 in 2021-22, $3,507 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 47% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 53% | 19,039 |
| Math | 47% | 55% | 18,786 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
78% of the 3,219 students in Marion County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 78% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 3,219 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
34 elementary schools, 22,476 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Elementary School | 1,402 | 19.2 | 60.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Marion Oaks Elementary School | 1,196 | 17.6 | 61.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hammett Bowen Jr. Elementary School | 1,010 | 19.4 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Saddlewood Elementary School | 1,007 | 18.6 | 50.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Fort Mccoy School | 931 | 16.9 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ward-Highlands Elementary School | 908 | 15.1 | 49.7% | Schoolwide program |
| College Park Elementary School | 873 | 21.3 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Harbour View Elementary School | 833 | 16.7 | 60.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Maplewood Elementary School | 819 | 13.2 | 53.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr N H Jones Elementary School | 789 | 15.2 | 36.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Legacy Elementary School | 753 | 22.1 | 62.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Romeo Elementary School | 747 | 17.4 | 63.2% | Schoolwide program |
The other 22 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenway Elementary School | 720 | 16.0 | 61.8% | Schoolwide program |
| South Ocala Elementary School | 712 | 15.1 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Emerald Shores Elementary School | 696 | 18.3 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ocala Springs Elementary School | 682 | 16.6 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Belleview Elementary School | 681 | 16.2 | 62.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Belleview-Santos Elementary School | 663 | 16.2 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunnellon Elementary School | 644 | 16.5 | 56.2% | Schoolwide program |
| East Marion Elementary School | 631 | 16.6 | 77.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Oakcrest Elementary School | 631 | 19.7 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Shady Hill Elementary School | 615 | 15.8 | 49.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Stanton-Weirsdale Elementary School | 588 | 16.8 | 66.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ina a.Colen Academy | 546 | 15.6 | 0.0% | Not reported |
| Wyomina Park Elementary School | 502 | 16.2 | 81.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Street Academy of Visual and Performing Arts | 467 | 13.7 | 25.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Sparr Elementary School | 435 | 15.0 | 60.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Fessenden Elementary School | 430 | 15.9 | 73.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Eighth Street Elementary School | 381 | 14.7 | 28.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Anthony Elementary School | 351 | 15.3 | 65.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Reddick-Collier Elementary School | 343 | 15.6 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Marion Charter School | 228 | 14.3 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Fordham Early Learning Academy | 215 | 13.4 | 38.1% | Not reported |
| Mcintosh Area School | 47 | 47.0 | 55.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 middle schools, 9,517 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belleview Middle School | 1,600 | 21.6 | 46.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Horizon Academy at Marion Oaks | 1,260 | 20.0 | 55.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Middle School | 1,171 | 18.3 | 43.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Weir Middle School | 1,141 | 20.7 | 61.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fort King Middle School | 918 | 19.5 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Howard Middle School | 917 | 18.7 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Osceola Middle School | 866 | 19.2 | 36.0% | Eligible, no program |
| North Marion Middle School | 738 | 16.8 | 58.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunnellon Middle School | 712 | 17.4 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ocali Charter Middle School | 194 | 16.2 | 43.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 13,750 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Port High School | 3,022 | 25.2 | 39.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest High School | 2,387 | 24.1 | 33.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Belleview High School | 1,904 | 23.5 | 41.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Vanguard High School | 1,684 | 22.2 | 47.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunnellon High School | 1,562 | 23.0 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Weir High School | 1,447 | 20.1 | 54.6% | Schoolwide program |
| North Marion High School | 1,228 | 21.5 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Marion County Acceleration Academy | 304 | 60.8 | 58.6% | Not reported |
| Hillcrest | 162 | 5.6 | 47.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pace Center for Girls Inc. | 40 | not reported | 85.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcso Adults | 10 | not reported | 30.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 268 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion Technical Institute | 162 | 7.0 | 54.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Marion Reg. Juvenile Detention Center | 94 | not reported | 3.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Elc Pk Ese Services | 12 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Marion County Acceleration Academy
High school in Ocala; open in 2024-25; 304 students; 60.8 students per teacher.
Silver River Mentoring and Instruction
School in Ocala; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 202 students; 40.4 students per teacher.
New Leaf Center
School in Ocala; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 89 students; 11.1 students per teacher.
Ocala Center for Success and Independence
School in Ocala; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 64 students.
Elc Pk Ese Services
School in Ocala; open in 2024-25; 12 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Marion County Public Schools
- Website: marion.k12.fl.us
- Phone: (352) 671-7700
- Office: 512 Se 3rd St, Ocala, FL 34471
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Marion County Public Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentMarion County Public Schools ranks 45 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,180).#45 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaMarion County Public Schools is the number 21 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 44,493 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 80
- Sarasota County SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 45,077 students in fall 2022, $14,033 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,033
- Clay County District SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 39,215 students in fall 2022, $10,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,252
- Compare Marion County Public Schools with Sarasota County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Port High School, its largest high school3,022 students in 2024-25, 25.2 per teacher.3,022
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaMarion County Public Schools spent $66,907 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$66,907
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Marion County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Marion County Public Schools?
58 schools were open in 2024-25 (34 elementary, 10 middle, 11 high, 3 other), enrolling 46,011 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Marion County Public Schools spend per student?
$11,180 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,943 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Marion County Public Schools' money come from?
$583,502,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.3% state, 36.2% local and 22.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Marion County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 11,750 of the 59,957 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Marion County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$156,027,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,507 per student. Divided by the 2,332 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,907 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Marion County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 47% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Marion County Public Schools?
78% of the 3,219 students in Marion County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Marion County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1201260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25