Fordham Early Learning Academy

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Ocala, Florida

Fordham Early Learning Academy in Ocala, Florida enrolled 215 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 357% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

47 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 215 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Fordham Early Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-23472023-241292024-25215
Students enrolled at Fordham Early Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-23472023-241292024-25215
Students enrolled at Fordham Early Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-23472023-241292024-25215
Students enrolled at Fordham Early Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-23472023-241292024-25215
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23470.0not reported
2023-2412911.011.7
2024-2521516.013.4

13.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Florida elementary schools

Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 13.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 13.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 13.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 13.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fordham Early Learning Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent6.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.2% of students were White, 23.7% Black, 20.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White50.2%
  2. Black23.7%
  3. Hispanic20.9%
  4. Two or more races4.2%
  5. Asian0.5%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Ocala

22 public elementary schools in Ocala report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Ocala →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fordham Early Learning Academy

  1. How much Marion County Public Schools spends per student$11,180 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,180
  2. The largest public schools in FloridaFordham Early Learning Academy is the number 2,072 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,072 of 2,193
  3. Florida schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.13.4:1
  4. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fordham Early Learning Academy

  1. How many students attend Fordham Early Learning Academy?
    215 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 47 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ocala, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fordham Early Learning Academy?
    13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fordham Early Learning Academy a Title I school?
    Fordham Early Learning Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Fordham Early Learning Academy in?
    Marion County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120126010681 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22