Lincoln County SD

Public school district · Lincoln County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4107500

Lincoln County SD spent $15,750 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 17 schools enrolled 4,794 students in 2024-25; 32.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,479 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lincoln County SD in enrollment (4,532 to 5,753 students) and Lincoln County SD itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Lincoln County SD, FY23Woodburn $19,352; Centennial SD 28J $16,654; Bethel $16,289; Three Rivers/Josephine County SD $15,758; Lincoln County SD $15,750; Hermiston $15,541; Grants Pass SD 7 $15,243; Sherwood $13,985; Roseburg Public Schools $13,806; Central Point SD 6 $13,463; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.12k14k16k18k20kWoodburn$19,352Centennial SD 28J$16,654Bethel$16,289Three Rivers/Josephine County …$15,758Lincoln County SD$15,750Hermiston$15,541Grants Pass SD 7$15,243Sherwood$13,985Roseburg Public Schools$13,806Central Point SD 6$13,463State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Lincoln County SD, FY23Woodburn $19,352; Centennial SD 28J $16,654; Bethel $16,289; Three Rivers/Josephine County SD $15,758; Lincoln County SD $15,750; Hermiston $15,541; Grants Pass SD 7 $15,243; Sherwood $13,985; Roseburg Public Schools $13,806; Central Point SD 6 $13,463; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.12k14k16k18k20kWoodburn$19,352Centennial SD 28J$16,654Bethel$16,289Three Rivers/Josephine County SD$15,758Lincoln County SD$15,750Hermiston$15,541Grants Pass SD 7$15,243Sherwood$13,985Roseburg Public Schools$13,806Central Point SD 6$13,463State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Lincoln County SD, FY23Woodburn $19,352; Centennial SD 28J $16,654; Bethel $16,289; Three Rivers/Josephine County SD $15,758; Lincoln County SD $15,750; Hermiston $15,541; Grants Pass SD 7 $15,243; Sherwood $13,985; Roseburg Public Schools $13,806; Central Point SD 6 $13,463; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.12k16k20kWoodburn$19,352Centennial SD 28J$16,654Bethel$16,289Three Rivers/Josephine County SD$15,758Lincoln County SD$15,750Hermiston$15,541Grants Pass SD 7$15,243Sherwood$13,985Roseburg Public Schools$13,806Central Point SD 6$13,463State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Lincoln County SD, FY23Woodburn $19,352; Centennial SD 28J $16,654; Bethel $16,289; Three Rivers/Josephine County SD $15,758; Lincoln County SD $15,750; Hermiston $15,541; Grants Pass SD 7 $15,243; Sherwood $13,985; Roseburg Public Schools $13,806; Central Point SD 6 $13,463; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.12k16k20kWoodburn$19,352Centennial SD 28J$16,654Bethel$16,289Three Rivers/Josephine County SD$15,758Lincoln County SD$15,750Hermiston$15,541Grants Pass SD 7$15,243Sherwood$13,985Roseburg Public Schools$13,806Central Point SD 6$13,463State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$104,095,000 in revenue: 32.8% state, 52.5% local and 14.6% federal. Total spending including $8,236,000 of capital outlay was $98,132,000, or $19,159 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lincoln County SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $34,195,000; Local $54,665,000; Federal $15,235,000; total $104,095,000.
  • State$34,195,000 33%
  • Local$54,665,000 53%
  • Federal$15,235,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,111 students in 2022-23, 4,971 students in 2023-24, 4,794 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lincoln County SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,111, 2023-24: 4,971, 2024-25: 4,79402k4k6k2022-235,1112023-244,9712024-254,794
Lincoln County SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,111, 2023-24: 4,971, 2024-25: 4,79402k4k6k2022-235,1112023-244,9712024-254,794
Lincoln County SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,111, 2023-24: 4,971, 2024-25: 4,79402k4k6k2022-235,1112023-244,9712024-254,794
Lincoln County SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,111, 2023-24: 4,971, 2024-25: 4,79402k4k6k2022-235,1112023-244,9712024-254,794

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,111312.616.3
2023-244,971293.217.0
2024-254,794282.817.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,877,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,685 per student

Lincoln County SD booked $18,877,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 317 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,588 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,899,00073.6%
Special education$2,982,00015.8%
Vocational$424,0002.2%
Other programs$1,572,0008.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,902 in 2018-19, $2,919 in 2019-20, $3,382 in 2020-21, $3,501 in 2021-22, $3,685 in 2022-23.

Lincoln County SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,902, 2019-20: $2,919, 2020-21: $3,382, 2021-22: $3,501, 2022-23: $3,68501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9022019-20$2,9192020-21$3,3822021-22$3,5012022-23$3,685
Lincoln County SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,902, 2019-20: $2,919, 2020-21: $3,382, 2021-22: $3,501, 2022-23: $3,68501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9022019-20$2,9192020-21$3,3822021-22$3,5012022-23$3,685
Lincoln County SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,902, 2019-20: $2,919, 2020-21: $3,382, 2021-22: $3,501, 2022-23: $3,68501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9022019-20$2,9192020-21$3,3822021-22$3,5012022-23$3,685
Lincoln County SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,902, 2019-20: $2,919, 2020-21: $3,382, 2021-22: $3,501, 2022-23: $3,68501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9022019-20$2,9192020-21$3,3822021-22$3,5012022-23$3,685

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County SD scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 21% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%44%2,424
Math21%30.6%2,355

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% of the 409 students in Lincoln County SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate80%81.3%
Students in the class40946,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 1,912 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Taft Elementary School46419.890.9%Schoolwide program
Sam Case Elementary35316.090.1%Schoolwide program
Toledo Elementary School32114.989.7%Schoolwide program
Yaquina View Elementary26414.790.5%Schoolwide program
Crestview Heights School26413.089.4%Schoolwide program
Oceanlake Elementary School24615.589.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 818 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newport Middle School42619.891.5%Not Title I
Taft Middle School23516.0All free (CEP)Not Title I
Waldport Middle School8515.9All free (CEP)Not Title I
Toledo Jr. High7213.5All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 1,623 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newport High School66921.690.1%Not Title I
Taft High School53522.6All free (CEP)Not Title I
Waldport High School20418.397.5%Not Title I
Toledo Senior High School19618.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Compass K-12 Online School199.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 441 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Siletz Valley Schools23512.469.5%Schoolwide program
Eddyville Charter School20612.089.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Lincoln City Career Technical High School

High school in Lincoln City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 30 students; 6.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Lincoln County SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lincoln County SD

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentLincoln County SD ranks 42 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,750).#42 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonLincoln County SD is the number 28 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 5,122 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#28 of 207
  3. Woodburn School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 5,264 students in fall 2022, $19,352 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,352
  4. Bethel School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 5,101 students in fall 2022, $16,289 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,289
  5. Compare Lincoln County SD with Woodburn School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Newport High School, its largest high school669 students in 2024-25, 21.6 per teacher.669
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonLincoln County SD spent $59,588 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$59,588
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lincoln County SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Lincoln County SD?
    17 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 2 other), enrolling 4,794 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lincoln County SD spend per student?
    $15,750 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,479 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lincoln County SD's money come from?
    $104,095,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.8% state, 52.5% local and 14.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lincoln County SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,174 of the 5,833 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lincoln County SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,877,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,685 per student. Divided by the 317 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,588 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lincoln County SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County SD scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 21% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lincoln County SD?
    80% of the 409 students in Lincoln County SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lincoln County SD's NCES district ID?
    4107500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25