- Enrollment
- 669
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Siletz, OR
Siletz Valley Schools
Federal NCES profile for Siletz Valley Schools, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Siletz Valley Schools earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of Oregon schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Oregon schools.
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.1:1
- small classes for Oregon
- 69.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 235
- students enrolled
Siletz Valley Schools has class sizes smaller than 85% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 410750001590 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Siletz Valley Schools grew from 223 students in 2022-23 to 235 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 18.2 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+12 students YoY 410750001590 · Siletz, OR Other · SMALL · CHARTER
235 enr · 13.1:1 · 69.5% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Newport High School (669 students)
Siletz Valley Schools grew from 223 students in 2022-23 to 235 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE lost 18.2 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →
Siletz Valley Schools in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Newport High S
Newport High School
669 students
- Taft High Scho
Taft High School
535 students
- Taft Elementar
Taft Elementary School
464 students
- Newport Middle
Newport Middle School
426 students
- Sam Case Eleme
Sam Case Elementary
353 students
- This school 235
Siletz Valley Schools
235 students
What this shows Siletz Valley Schools reports 235 students on the CCD universe file.
How Siletz Valley Schools compares
Siletz Valley Schools is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Oregon | Oregon avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▼ 26% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 69.5% | ▲ 32% | 52.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 235 | top 71% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 35.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.9, Siletz Valley Schools is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Lincoln County Sd reports $15,750 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Siletz Valley Schools Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newport High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Taft High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Taft Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Newport Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sam Case Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Siletz Valley Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 535
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 464
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 426
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 353
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~235 students)
Frequently asked questions about Siletz Valley Schools
How many students attend Siletz Valley Schools?
Siletz Valley Schools has 235 students enrolled. It is a public school in Siletz, OR. CCD year-over-year: 223 (2022-23) → 235 (2023-24), up 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Siletz Valley Schools?
The student-teacher ratio at Siletz Valley Schools is 13.1:1, which is 26% lower than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Siletz Valley Schools?
69.5% of students at Siletz Valley Schools are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Siletz Valley Schools?
The largest demographic group at Siletz Valley Schools is White at 35.3% of enrollment, in Siletz, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Siletz Valley Schools?
Siletz Valley Schools has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Lincoln County Sd?
Besides Siletz Valley Schools, Lincoln County Sd also operates Newport High School (669 students), Taft High School (535 students), and Taft Elementary School (464 students). See the Lincoln County Sd district page for the complete list.