Liberty Grove Schools
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Indianapolis, Indiana
Liberty Grove Schools in Indianapolis, Indiana enrolled 227 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
232 students in 2022-23, 203 students in 2023-24, 227 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 232 | 18.0 | 12.9 |
| 2023-24 | 203 | 16.0 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 227 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty Grove Schools reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent96.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.2% of students were Black, 22.0% Hispanic, 7.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black69.2%
- Hispanic22.0%
- Two or more races7.5%
- White1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Liberty Grove Schools scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 5% or less | not published | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Indianapolis
142 public elementary schools in Indianapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Learning Center | 1,313 | 22.1 | 35.3% |
| Forest Glen Elementary School | 971 | 22.1 | 43.3% |
| Robey Elementary School | 847 | 17.5 | 50.3% |
| Paramount Brookside | 843 | 25.5 | 65.7% |
| Chapel Glen Elementary School | 843 | 16.9 | 56.7% |
| North Wayne Elementary School | 837 | 18.2 | 58.7% |
| McClelland Elementary School | 809 | 12.9 | 65.3% |
| Amy Beverland Elementary | 800 | 21.3 | 32.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Liberty Grove Schools
- George Washington Carver School 87The nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 246 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Global Preparatory AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 742 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Liberty Grove Schools with George Washington Carver School 87Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Liberty Grove Schools spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in IndianaLiberty Grove Schools is the number 951 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#951 of 1,044
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Liberty Grove Schools
How many students attend Liberty Grove Schools?
227 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 232 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Indianapolis, IN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Grove Schools?
12.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Liberty Grove Schools a Title I school?
Liberty Grove Schools has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Liberty Grove Schools do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Liberty Grove Schools scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Liberty Grove Schools in?
Liberty Grove Schools, NCES district ID 1813233. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 181323302756 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.