Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma enrolled 243 students in 2024-25 with 15.3 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

206 students in 2022-23, 229 students in 2023-24, 243 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.2 to 15.3.

Students enrolled at Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-232062023-242292024-25243
Students enrolled at Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-232062023-242292024-25243
Students enrolled at Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-232062023-242292024-25243
Students enrolled at Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-232062023-242292024-25243
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320615.213.6
2023-2422915.115.2
2024-2524315.315.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 139 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr enrolled 139 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 139 of the 139 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent21.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

25.1% of students were White, 24.3% Black, 18.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White25.1%
  2. Black24.3%
  3. Hispanic18.5%
  4. Two or more races16.0%
  5. Asian14.0%
  6. Pacific Islander1.2%
  7. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Oklahoma City

82 public elementary schools in Oklahoma City report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Epic Charter School Elementary14,01916.3not reported
John W Rex Charter Elementary81017.6not reported
Prairie View Elementary School78818.3not reported
Hilldale Elementary School76116.7not reported
Windsor Hills Elementary School72018.5not reported
Northridge Elementary School70017.8not reported
Wiley Post Elementary School67819.8not reported
Fairview Elementary School67718.9not reported

All public schools in Oklahoma City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr

  1. Coronado Heights Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 488 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Monroe Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 357 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr with Coronado Heights Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Putnam City spends per student$10,727 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,727
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaKirkland Early Childhood Ctr is the number 623 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#623 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr

  1. How many students attend Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr?
    243 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 206 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oklahoma City, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr a Title I school?
    Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Kirkland Early Childhood Ctr in?
    Putnam City, NCES district ID 4025290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402529001338 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22