James A. Garfield Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Marion, Ohio

James A. Garfield Elementary School in Marion, Ohio enrolled 343 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 26-35% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%

368 students in 2022-23, 365 students in 2023-24, 343 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 26.0.

Students enrolled at James A. Garfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 368, 2023-24: 365, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233682023-243652024-25343
Students enrolled at James A. Garfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 368, 2023-24: 365, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233682023-243652024-25343
Students enrolled at James A. Garfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 368, 2023-24: 365, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233682023-243652024-25343
Students enrolled at James A. Garfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 368, 2023-24: 365, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233682023-243652024-25343
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336822.016.7
2023-2436526.014.0
2024-2534326.013.2

13.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection James A. Garfield Elementary School enrolled 300 students and reported no counselor; it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions16
  • Chronically absent37.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.0% of students were White, 14.0% of two or more races, 8.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White72.0%
  2. Two or more races14.0%
  3. Hispanic8.5%
  4. Black5.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at James A. Garfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2226‑35%36%59%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%23‑24% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Marion

10 public elementary schools in Marion report 2024-25 enrollment; James A. Garfield Elementary School is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Elgin Elementary School49016.153.1%
Heritage Elementary School48318.620.6%
Pleasant Elementary School48015.036.0%
George Washington Elementary School45216.1not reported
William McKinley Elementary School44417.8not reported
William H. Taft Elementary School37717.1not reported
Benjamin Harrison Elementary School36117.2not reported
James A. Garfield Elementary School34313.2not reported

All public schools in Marion →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about James A. Garfield Elementary School

  1. William McKinley Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 444 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Rutherford B. Hayes Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 230 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare James A. Garfield Elementary School with William McKinley Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marion City Schools spends per student$15,626 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,626
  5. The largest public schools in OhioJames A. Garfield Elementary School is the number 1,096 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,096 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.13.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about James A. Garfield Elementary School

  1. How many students attend James A. Garfield Elementary School?
    343 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 368 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Marion, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at James A. Garfield Elementary School?
    13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is James A. Garfield Elementary School a Title I school?
    James A. Garfield Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at James A. Garfield Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at James A. Garfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is James A. Garfield Elementary School in?
    Marion City Schools, NCES district ID 3904433. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390443304540 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22