George Washington Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Marion, Ohio
George Washington Elementary School in Marion, Ohio enrolled 452 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
448 students in 2022-23, 447 students in 2023-24, 452 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 28.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 448 | 26.0 | 17.2 |
| 2023-24 | 447 | 26.0 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 452 | 28.0 | 16.1 |
16.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection George Washington Elementary School enrolled 418 students and reported no counselor; it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions25
- Chronically absent32.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
68.4% of students were White, 19.0% of two or more races, 9.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White68.4%
- Two or more races19.0%
- Hispanic9.3%
- Black3.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at George Washington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50‑54% | 36% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35% | 23‑24% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Marion
10 public elementary schools in Marion report 2024-25 enrollment; George Washington Elementary School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elgin Elementary School | 490 | 16.1 | 53.1% |
| Heritage Elementary School | 483 | 18.6 | 20.6% |
| Pleasant Elementary School | 480 | 15.0 | 36.0% |
| George Washington Elementary School | 452 | 16.1 | not reported |
| William McKinley Elementary School | 444 | 17.8 | not reported |
| William H. Taft Elementary School | 377 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Benjamin Harrison Elementary School | 361 | 17.2 | not reported |
| James A. Garfield Elementary School | 343 | 13.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about George Washington Elementary School
- Marion Preparatory AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 151 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Benjamin Harrison Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 361 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare George Washington Elementary School with Marion Preparatory AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Marion City Schools spends per student$15,626 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,626
- The largest public schools in OhioGeorge Washington Elementary School is the number 645 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#645 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.16.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about George Washington Elementary School
How many students attend George Washington Elementary School?
452 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 448 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Marion, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at George Washington Elementary School?
16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is George Washington Elementary School a Title I school?
George Washington Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at George Washington Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at George Washington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is George Washington Elementary School in?
Marion City Schools, NCES district ID 3904433. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390443301257 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.