Indiana Agriculture and Technology
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Carmel, Indiana
Indiana Agriculture and Technology in Carmel, Indiana enrolled 441 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65-69% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 41% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 33%
312 students in 2022-23, 373 students in 2023-24, 441 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 312 | 3.0 | 104.0 |
| 2023-24 | 373 | 4.0 | 93.3 |
| 2024-25 | 441 | 2.0 | 220.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
2 AP courses and one counselor per 251 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Indiana Agriculture and Technology enrolled 251 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses2
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 251 of the 251 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
89.8% of students were White, 4.5% of two or more races, 4.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White89.8%
- Two or more races4.5%
- Hispanic4.3%
- Black0.5%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Indiana Agriculture and Technology scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 5% or less | 6‑9% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
65-69% of the 84 students in Indiana Agriculture and Technology's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 65‑69% | 65‑69% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 84 | 84 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Carmel
3 public high schools in Carmel report 2024-25 enrollment; Indiana Agriculture and Technology is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 5,239 | 16.8 | 10.3% |
| Indiana Agriculture and Technology | 441 | not reported | 10.9% |
| Options Westfield | 248 | 11.4 | 1.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Indiana Agriculture and Technology
- Carmel High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 5,239 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Options WestfieldThe next nearest public high school, 5.7 miles away: 248 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
- Compare Indiana Agriculture and Technology with Carmel High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Indiana Agriculture and Technology spends per student$7,083 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,083
- The largest public schools in IndianaIndiana Agriculture and Technology is the number 246 by size of 389 Indiana high schools open in 2024-25.#246 of 389
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Indiana Agriculture and Technology
How many students attend Indiana Agriculture and Technology?
441 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 312 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Carmel, IN.Is Indiana Agriculture and Technology a Title I school?
Indiana Agriculture and Technology was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Indiana Agriculture and Technology do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Indiana Agriculture and Technology scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Indiana Agriculture and Technology?
65-69% of the 84 students in Indiana Agriculture and Technology's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Indiana Agriculture and Technology in?
Indiana Agriculture and Technology, NCES district ID 1800198. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180019802665 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.