Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Muncie, Indiana

Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn in Muncie, Indiana enrolled 218 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 7.5 students per teacher against the Indiana high-school median of 14.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 75-79% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

195 students in 2022-23, 205 students in 2023-24, 218 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 205, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-231952023-242052024-25218
Students enrolled at Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 205, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-231952023-242052024-25218
Students enrolled at Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 205, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-231952023-242052024-25218
Students enrolled at Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 205, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-231952023-242052024-25218
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319529.06.7
2023-2420530.06.8
2024-2521829.07.5

7.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Indiana high schools

Among the 383 Indiana high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; This school 7.5; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.5state median 14.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; This school 7.5; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.5state median 14.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; This school 7.5; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.5state median 14.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; This school 7.5; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.5state median 14.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

10 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn enrolled 206 students; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses10
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

61.0% of students were White, 17.9% Asian, 8.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White61.0%
  2. Asian17.9%
  3. Black8.7%
  4. Two or more races8.3%
  5. Hispanic3.7%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn scored proficient or above: 75-79% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIndiana
Math75‑79%80‑84% (2021-22)38.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 93 students in Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more88.1%
Students in the class939377,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Muncie

4 public high schools in Muncie report 2024-25 enrollment; Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Delta High School84813.937.9%
Cowan High School31813.039.6%
Excel Center - Muncie28826.245.1%
Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn2187.512.4%

All public schools in Muncie →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn

  1. Excel Center - MuncieThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 288 students, 26.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Yorktown High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.5 miles away: 839 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  3. Compare Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn with Excel Center - MuncieStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn spends per student$30,292 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,292
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaIndiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn is the number 357 by size of 389 Indiana high schools open in 2024-25.#357 of 389
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher7.5 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 14.5 for high schools.7.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn

  1. How many students attend Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn?
    218 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 195 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Muncie, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn?
    7.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn a Title I school?
    Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn scored proficient or above: 75-79% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn?
    95% or more of the 93 students in Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn in?
    Indiana Academy for Sci Math Hmn, NCES district ID 1800041. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180004102348 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22