- Enrollment
- 2,215
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
High school (grades 9-12) · La Selva Beach, CA
Renaissance High Continuation
Federal NCES profile for Renaissance High Continuation, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 73/100.
The verdict
Renaissance High Continuation earns 73/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 98% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- 73
- Resource Index · Higher
- 7.5:1
- small classes for California
- 85.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 112
- students enrolled
Renaissance High Continuation has class sizes smaller than 98% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 062949004548 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Renaissance High Continuation shrank from 143 students in 2022-23 to 122 in 2023-24 (-14.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 15.5 → 15.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-21 students YoY 062949004548 · La Selva Beach, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
112 enr · 7.5:1 · 85.3% lunch · RII 73
Nearest enrollment peer: Watsonville High (2,215 students)
Renaissance High Continuation shrank from 143 students in 2022-23 to 122 in 2023-24 (-14.7%). Teacher FTE lost 15.5 → 15.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Renaissance High Continuation in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Watsonville Hi
Watsonville High
2,215 students
- Pajaro Valley
Pajaro Valley High
1,293 students
- Aptos High
Aptos High
1,274 students
- Alianza Charte 626
Alianza Charter
626 students
- Rolling Hills 588
Rolling Hills Middle
588 students
- This school 112
Renaissance High Continuation
112 students
What this shows Renaissance High Continuation reports 112 students on the CCD universe file.
How Renaissance High Continuation compares
Renaissance High Continuation is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 7.5:1 | ▼ 65% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 85.3% | ▲ 54% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 112 | top 89% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 95.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.7, Renaissance High Continuation is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Pajaro Valley Unified reports $20,320 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Renaissance High Continuation Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watsonville High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pajaro Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Aptos High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Alianza Charter | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rolling Hills Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Renaissance High Continuation's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,293
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 1,274
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 626
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 588
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~112 students)
Frequently asked questions about Renaissance High Continuation
How many students attend Renaissance High Continuation?
Renaissance High Continuation has 112 students enrolled. It is a high school in La Selva Beach, CA. CCD year-over-year: 143 (2022-23) → 122 (2023-24), down 21.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Renaissance High Continuation?
The student-teacher ratio at Renaissance High Continuation is 7.5:1, which is 65% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 52% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Renaissance High Continuation?
85.3% of students at Renaissance High Continuation are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Renaissance High Continuation?
The largest demographic group at Renaissance High Continuation is Hispanic or Latino at 95.5% of enrollment, in La Selva Beach, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Renaissance High Continuation?
Renaissance High Continuation has a Resource Investment Index of 73/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Pajaro Valley Unified?
Besides Renaissance High Continuation, Pajaro Valley Unified also operates Watsonville High (2,215 students), Pajaro Valley High (1,293 students), and Aptos High (1,274 students). See the Pajaro Valley Unified district page for the complete list.