- Enrollment
- 2,215
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Aptos, CA
Aptos High
Federal NCES profile for Aptos High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Aptos High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #5 of 6
- public schools in Aptos · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.6:1
- students per teacher
- 33.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Aptos High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Aptos High ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Aptos, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062949004535 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-44 students YoY
Aptos High held near 1,316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 65.1 → 60.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-44 students YoY 062949004535 · Aptos, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,274 enr · 19.6:1 · 33.5% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Watsonville High (2,215 students)
Aptos High held near 1,316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 65.1 → 60.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Aptos High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Watsonville Hi
Watsonville High
2,215 students
- Pajaro Valley
Pajaro Valley High
1,293 students
- This school
Aptos High
1,274 students
- Alianza Charte 626
Alianza Charter
626 students
- Rolling Hills 588
Rolling Hills Middle
588 students
- Aptos Junior H 587
Aptos Junior High
587 students
What this shows Aptos High reports 1,274 students on the CCD universe file.
How Aptos High compares
Aptos High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.6:1 | ▼ 9% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.5% | ▼ 40% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,274 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.4, Aptos High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Pajaro Valley Unified reports $20,320 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Aptos High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watsonville High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pajaro Valley High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Alianza Charter | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rolling Hills Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Aptos Junior High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Aptos High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,293
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 626
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 588
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 587
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar high schools in Aptos
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,274 students)
Frequently asked questions about Aptos High
How many students attend Aptos High?
Aptos High has 1,274 students enrolled. It is a high school in Aptos, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,360 (2022-23) → 1,316 (2023-24), nearly flat (-44).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Aptos High?
The student-teacher ratio at Aptos High is 19.6:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Aptos High?
33.5% of students at Aptos High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Aptos High?
The largest demographic group at Aptos High is Hispanic or Latino at 53.1% of enrollment, in Aptos, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Aptos High?
Aptos High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Aptos High rank among public schools in Aptos?
By Resource Investment Index, Aptos High ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Aptos, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Aptos on the city page.
What other schools are in Pajaro Valley Unified?
Besides Aptos High, Pajaro Valley Unified also operates Watsonville High (2,215 students), Pajaro Valley High (1,293 students), and Alianza Charter (626 students). See the Pajaro Valley Unified district page for the complete list.