Middle school (grades 6-8) · Sanford, NC

Highland Middle

Federal NCES profile for Highland Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 370201003309
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Highland Middle earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 70% of North Carolina schools.

#4 of 4
middle schools in Sanford · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
13.6:1
small classes for North Carolina
58.7%
free-lunch eligible

Highland Middle has class sizes smaller than 70% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Highland Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Sanford, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-72 students YoY

Highland Middle shrank from 875 students in 2022-23 to 803 in 2023-24 (-8.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 56.2 → 51.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-72 students YoY 370201003309 · Sanford, NC Middle · MID · TRAD

762 enr · 13.6:1 · 58.7% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Overhills High (1,981 students)

Highland Middle shrank from 875 students in 2022-23 to 803 in 2023-24 (-8.2%). Teacher FTE lost 56.2 → 51.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Highland Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Highland Middle reports 762 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Highland Middle compares

Highland Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▼ 14% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 58.7% ▼ 11% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 762 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
762
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
58.7%
free-lunch eligible - 11% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 30% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
59.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,877
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 762 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
188
in-school suspensions + 197 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 24.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 50.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 21 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 41.7%
Hispanic or Latino 29.1%
African American 17.7%
Two or More 9.1%
Asian 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 41.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.2, Highland Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Harnett County Schools reports $10,877 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Highland Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Overhills High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harnett Central High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Western Harnett High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Triton High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Benhaven Elementary Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Highland Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Harnett County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Sanford

3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Highland Middle

How many students attend Highland Middle?

Highland Middle has 762 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Sanford, NC. CCD year-over-year: 875 (2022-23) → 803 (2023-24), down 72.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Highland Middle is 13.6:1, which is 14% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highland Middle?

58.7% of students at Highland Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Middle?

The largest demographic group at Highland Middle is White at 41.7% of enrollment, in Sanford, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland Middle?

Highland Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Highland Middle rank among middle schools in Sanford?

By Resource Investment Index, Highland Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Sanford, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Sanford on the city page.

What other schools are in Harnett County Schools?

Besides Highland Middle, Harnett County Schools also operates Overhills High (1,981 students), Harnett Central High (1,522 students), and Western Harnett High (1,324 students). See the Harnett County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved