Harlingen CISD

Public school district · Cameron County · Texas · NCES district ID 4822530

Harlingen CISD spent $13,586 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 30 schools enrolled 16,471 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,843 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harlingen CISD in enrollment (16,036 to 18,344 students) and Harlingen CISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Harlingen CISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; New Caney ISD District Site $11,683; Tyler ISD $11,184; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317New Caney ISD District Site$11,683Tyler ISD$11,184Texas College Preparatory Acad…$10,324Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Harlingen CISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; New Caney ISD District Site $11,683; Tyler ISD $11,184; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317New Caney ISD District Site$11,683Tyler ISD$11,184Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Harlingen CISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; New Caney ISD District Site $11,683; Tyler ISD $11,184; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317New Caney ISD District Site$11,683Tyler ISD$11,184Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Harlingen CISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; New Caney ISD District Site $11,683; Tyler ISD $11,184; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317New Caney ISD District Site$11,683Tyler ISD$11,184Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$256,146,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 22.4% local and 29.0% federal. Total spending including $13,883,000 of capital outlay was $254,292,000, or $14,928 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Harlingen CISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $124,501,000; Local $57,424,000; Federal $74,221,000; total $256,146,000.
  • State$124,501,000 49%
  • Local$57,424,000 22%
  • Federal$74,221,000 29%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17,034 students in 2022-23, 16,780 students in 2023-24, 16,470 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Harlingen CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,034, 2023-24: 16,780, 2024-25: 16,47005k10k15k20k2022-2317,0342023-2416,7802024-2516,470
Harlingen CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,034, 2023-24: 16,780, 2024-25: 16,47005k10k15k20k2022-2317,0342023-2416,7802024-2516,470
Harlingen CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,034, 2023-24: 16,780, 2024-25: 16,47005k10k15k20k2022-2317,0342023-2416,7802024-2516,470
Harlingen CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,034, 2023-24: 16,780, 2024-25: 16,47005k10k15k20k2022-2317,0342023-2416,7802024-2516,470

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317,0341192.514.3
2023-2416,7801209.313.9
2024-2516,4701152.514.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$67,970,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,990 per student

Harlingen CISD booked $67,970,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,198 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,747 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$43,327,00063.7%
Special education$6,483,0009.5%
Vocational$3,031,0004.5%
Other programs$15,129,00022.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,540 in 2018-19, $3,804 in 2019-20, $3,844 in 2020-21, $3,942 in 2021-22, $3,990 in 2022-23.

Harlingen CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,540, 2019-20: $3,804, 2020-21: $3,844, 2021-22: $3,942, 2022-23: $3,99001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5402019-20$3,8042020-21$3,8442021-22$3,9422022-23$3,990
Harlingen CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,540, 2019-20: $3,804, 2020-21: $3,844, 2021-22: $3,942, 2022-23: $3,99001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5402019-20$3,8042020-21$3,8442021-22$3,9422022-23$3,990
Harlingen CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,540, 2019-20: $3,804, 2020-21: $3,844, 2021-22: $3,942, 2022-23: $3,99001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5402019-20$3,8042020-21$3,8442021-22$3,9422022-23$3,990
Harlingen CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,540, 2019-20: $3,804, 2020-21: $3,844, 2021-22: $3,942, 2022-23: $3,99001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5402019-20$3,8042020-21$3,8442021-22$3,9422022-23$3,990

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Harlingen CISD scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%52%7,521
Math36%42%7,557

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 1,336 students in Harlingen CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate92%90.3%
Students in the class1,336403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

18 elementary schools, 7,619 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Treasure Hills Elementary75815.468.7%Schoolwide program
Lee H Means Elementary73016.259.7%Schoolwide program
Dr Hesiquio Rodriguez Elementary67417.763.9%Schoolwide program
Stuart Place Elementary57816.353.6%Schoolwide program
Bonham Elementary50416.790.5%Schoolwide program
Long Elementary47514.072.0%Schoolwide program
Houston Elementary42014.788.6%Schoolwide program
Lamar Elementary40114.288.3%Schoolwide program
Ben Milam Elementary38917.196.1%Schoolwide program
Wilson Elementary37314.979.4%Schoolwide program
Bowie Elementary33516.293.4%Schoolwide program
Zavala Elementary33215.897.9%Schoolwide program
The other 6 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dishman Elementary31314.993.0%Schoolwide program
Austin Elementary29514.085.1%Schoolwide program
Travis Elementary29416.995.9%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary25915.192.7%Schoolwide program
Hcisd Early Childhood Academy25514.358.8%Not reported
Crockett Elementary23416.593.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 3,531 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Moises Vela Middle76113.366.0%Schoolwide program
Gutierrez Middle74712.469.2%Schoolwide program
Memorial Middle70512.288.8%Schoolwide program
Coakley Middle68712.582.1%Schoolwide program
Vernon Middle63110.885.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 5,321 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harlingen High School2,43314.576.9%Eligible, no program
Harlingen H S - South2,01914.170.1%Eligible, no program
Harlingen School of Health Professions44812.555.6%Eligible, no program
Harlingen Collegiate High School35315.553.5%Eligible, no program
Secondary Alter Ctr5911.389.8%Eligible, no program
Edna Tamayo House84.2All free (CEP)Eligible, no program
Cameron Co J J a E P1not reportedAll free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Dr Abraham P Cano Freshman Academy

High school in Harlingen; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 1,188 students; 16.4 students per teacher.

Hcisd Early Childhood Academy

Elementary school in Harlingen; open in 2024-25; 255 students; 14.3 students per teacher.

Cameron Co J J a E P

High school in Harlingen; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Harlingen CISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Harlingen CISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentHarlingen CISD ranks 129 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,586).#129 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasHarlingen CISD is the number 77 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 17,034 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#77 of 1,212
  3. Tyler ISDThe next larger Texas district: 18,328 students in fall 2022, $11,184 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,184
  4. Beaumont ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 16,730 students in fall 2022, $12,958 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,958
  5. Compare Harlingen CISD with Tyler ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Harlingen High School, its largest high school2,433 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.2,433
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasHarlingen CISD spent $56,747 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$56,747
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Harlingen CISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Harlingen CISD?
    30 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 5 middle, 7 high), enrolling 16,471 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Harlingen CISD spend per student?
    $13,586 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,843 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Harlingen CISD's money come from?
    $256,146,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 22.4% local and 29.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Harlingen CISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 5,171 of the 18,367 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Harlingen CISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $67,970,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,990 per student. Divided by the 1,198 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,747 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Harlingen CISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Harlingen CISD scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Harlingen CISD?
    92% of the 1,336 students in Harlingen CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Harlingen CISD's NCES district ID?
    4822530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25