High school (grades 9-12) · Yonkers, NY

Gorton High School

Federal NCES profile for Gorton High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 363192004243
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Gorton High School earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of New York schools.

#5 of 6
high schools in Yonkers · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
14.8:1
large classes for New York
82.3%
free-lunch eligible

Gorton High School has class sizes larger than 85% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Gorton High School ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Yonkers, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+25 students YoY

Gorton High School held near 1,080 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 72.3 → 68.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+25 students YoY 363192004243 · Yonkers, NY High · MID · TRAD

1,068 enr · 14.8:1 · 82.3% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Yonkers Montessori Academy (1,234 students)

Gorton High School held near 1,080 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 72.3 → 68.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Gorton High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Gorton High School reports 1,068 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Gorton High School compares

Gorton High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.8:1 ▲ 25% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 82.3% ▲ 46% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,068 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.8:1
Leaner classes than 49% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,068
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
82.3%
free-lunch eligible - 46% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.8:1
students per teacher - 25% above state mean
Top 85% in New York - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
79.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$27,592
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 356 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 85 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 64.6%
African American 20.1%
White 7.9%
Asian 3.8%
Two or More 3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 64.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.3, Gorton High School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 5

District finance for Yonkers City School District reports $27,592 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Gorton High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Yonkers Montessori Academy Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lincoln High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Yonkers High School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt High School - Early College Studies Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Saunders Trades & Technical High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Gorton High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Yonkers City School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Gorton High School

How many students attend Gorton High School?

Gorton High School has 1,068 students enrolled. It is a high school in Yonkers, NY. CCD year-over-year: 1,055 (2022-23) → 1,080 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Gorton High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Gorton High School is 14.8:1, which is 25% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gorton High School?

82.3% of students at Gorton High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gorton High School?

The largest demographic group at Gorton High School is Hispanic or Latino at 64.6% of enrollment, in Yonkers, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Gorton High School?

Gorton High School has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Gorton High School rank among high schools in Yonkers?

By Resource Investment Index, Gorton High School ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Yonkers, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Yonkers on the city page.

What other schools are in Yonkers City School District?

Besides Gorton High School, Yonkers City School District also operates Yonkers Montessori Academy (1,234 students), Lincoln High School (1,176 students), and Yonkers High School (1,111 students). See the Yonkers City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved