Other / mixed grade configuration · Yonkers, NY

Yonkers Montessori Academy

Federal NCES profile for Yonkers Montessori Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 363192004247
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
38
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Yonkers Montessori Academy earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of New York schools. It is also one of the largest schools in New York.

#7 of 33
schools in Yonkers · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
14.7:1
large classes for New York
62.2%
free-lunch eligible

Yonkers Montessori Academy has class sizes larger than 85% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Yonkers Montessori Academy ranks #7 of 33 schools in Yonkers, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-21 students YoY

Yonkers Montessori Academy held near 1,240 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 84.7 → 85.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-21 students YoY 363192004247 · Yonkers, NY Other · MID · TRAD

1,234 enr · 14.7:1 · 62.2% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Lincoln High School (1,176 students)

Yonkers Montessori Academy held near 1,240 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE added 84.7 → 85.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Yonkers Montessori Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Yonkers Montessori Academy reports 1,234 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Yonkers Montessori Academy compares

Yonkers Montessori Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.7:1 ▲ 25% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 62.2% ▲ 11% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,234 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.7:1
Leaner classes than 50% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,234
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
62.2%
free-lunch eligible - 11% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.7:1
students per teacher - 25% above state mean
Top 85% in New York - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
49.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$27,592
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 309 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 41 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 51.5%
White 28.8%
African American 11.3%
Asian 4.5%
Two or More 3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 51.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.6, Yonkers Montessori Academy is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Yonkers City School District reports $27,592 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Yonkers Montessori Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lincoln High School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Yonkers High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt High School - Early College Studies Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Gorton High School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Saunders Trades & Technical High School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Yonkers Montessori Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Yonkers City School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Yonkers Montessori Academy

How many students attend Yonkers Montessori Academy?

Yonkers Montessori Academy has 1,234 students enrolled. It is a public school in Yonkers, NY. CCD year-over-year: 1,261 (2022-23) → 1,240 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Yonkers Montessori Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Yonkers Montessori Academy is 14.7:1, which is 25% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Yonkers Montessori Academy?

62.2% of students at Yonkers Montessori Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Yonkers Montessori Academy?

The largest demographic group at Yonkers Montessori Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 51.5% of enrollment, in Yonkers, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Yonkers Montessori Academy?

Yonkers Montessori Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Yonkers Montessori Academy rank among schools in Yonkers?

By Resource Investment Index, Yonkers Montessori Academy ranks #7 of 33 schools in Yonkers, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Yonkers on the city page.

What other schools are in Yonkers City School District?

Besides Yonkers Montessori Academy, Yonkers City School District also operates Lincoln High School (1,176 students), Yonkers High School (1,111 students), and Roosevelt High School - Early College Studies (1,096 students). See the Yonkers City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved