Godley Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Godley, Texas
Godley Middle in Godley, Texas enrolled 729 students in 2024-25 with 53.9 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
634 students in 2022-23, 657 students in 2023-24, 729 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.2 to 53.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 634 | 52.2 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 657 | 54.6 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 729 | 53.9 | 13.5 |
13.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Texas middle schools
Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Godley Middle reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent14.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.5% of students were White, 33.3% Hispanic, 3.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White59.5%
- Hispanic33.3%
- Black3.6%
- Two or more races3.0%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Godley Middle scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 37% | 33‑37% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Godley Middle
- R C Loflin MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 7.5 miles away: 696 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).7.5 mi
- Acton MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 9.8 miles away: 938 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).9.8 mi
- Compare Godley Middle with R C Loflin MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Godley ISD spends per student$14,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,365
- The largest public schools in TexasGodley Middle is the number 678 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#678 of 1,691
- Texas schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.13.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Godley Middle
How many students attend Godley Middle?
729 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 634 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Godley, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Godley Middle?
13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Godley Middle a Title I school?
Godley Middle has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Godley Middle do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Godley Middle scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Godley Middle in?
Godley ISD, NCES district ID 4820960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482096022868 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.