Middle school (grades 6-8) · Denver, CO

Dsst: Montview Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Dsst: Montview Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080336006566Charter school
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Dsst: Montview Middle School earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#12 of 31
middle schools in Denver · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
14:1
students per teacher
63.5%
free-lunch eligible

Dsst: Montview Middle School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Dsst: Montview Middle School ranks #12 of 31 middle schools in Denver, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Dsst: Montview Middle School held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 34.0 → 32.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 080336006566 · Denver, CO Middle · SMALL · CHARTER

463 enr · 14:1 · 63.5% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (2,476 students)

Dsst: Montview Middle School held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.0 → 32.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Dsst: Montview Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Dsst: Montview Middle School reports 463 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Dsst: Montview Middle School compares

Dsst: Montview Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▼ 16% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.5% ▲ 65% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 463 top 34% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
463
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.5%
free-lunch eligible - 65% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 33% in Colorado - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
36.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,206
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
79
in-school suspensions + 34 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 17.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 24.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 41.5%
African American 40.6%
White 8.2%
Two or More 6.5%
Asian 2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 41.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.1, Dsst: Montview Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C reports $17,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Dsst: Montview Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northfield High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
South High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Thomas Jefferson High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Dsst: Montview Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

School District No. 1 In The County Of Denver And State Of C · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Dsst: Montview Middle School

How many students attend Dsst: Montview Middle School?

Dsst: Montview Middle School has 463 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Denver, CO. CCD year-over-year: 466 (2022-23) → 459 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Dsst: Montview Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Dsst: Montview Middle School is 14:1, which is 16% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Dsst: Montview Middle School?

63.5% of students at Dsst: Montview Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Dsst: Montview Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Dsst: Montview Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 41.5% of enrollment, in Denver, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Dsst: Montview Middle School?

Dsst: Montview Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Dsst: Montview Middle School rank among middle schools in Denver?

By Resource Investment Index, Dsst: Montview Middle School ranks #12 of 31 middle schools in Denver, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Denver on the city page.

What other schools are in School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C?

Besides Dsst: Montview Middle School, School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C also operates East High School (2,476 students), Northfield High School (2,137 students), and South High School (1,950 students). See the School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved