- Enrollment
- 983
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Monroeville, PA
Gateway Shs
Federal NCES profile for Gateway Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Gateway Shs earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #7 of 8
- public schools in Monroeville · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.6:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 86.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Gateway Shs has class sizes larger than 71% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Gateway Shs ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Monroeville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421062000170 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-8 students YoY
Gateway Shs held near 1,127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 79.8 → 75.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-8 students YoY 421062000170 · Monroeville, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,152 enr · 14.6:1 · 86.3% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Moss Side Ms (983 students)
Gateway Shs held near 1,127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 79.8 → 75.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Gateway Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Gateway Shs
1,152 students
- Moss Side Ms
Moss Side Ms
983 students
- Ramsey El Sch 335
Ramsey El Sch
335 students
- University Par 328
University Park El Sch
328 students
- Evergreen El S 317
Evergreen El Sch
317 students
- Dr Cleveland S 292
Dr Cleveland Steward Jr El Sch
292 students
What this shows Gateway Shs reports 1,152 students on the CCD universe file.
How Gateway Shs compares
Gateway Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.6:1 | ▲ 7% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.3% | ▲ 49% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,152 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 45.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.8, Gateway Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Gateway Sd reports $21,065 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Gateway Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moss Side Ms | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ramsey El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| University Park El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Evergreen El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dr Cleveland Steward Jr El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Gateway Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 335
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 328
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 317
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 292
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Similar high schools in Monroeville
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,152 students)
Frequently asked questions about Gateway Shs
How many students attend Gateway Shs?
Gateway Shs has 1,152 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monroeville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,135 (2022-23) → 1,127 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Gateway Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Gateway Shs is 14.6:1, which is 7% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gateway Shs?
86.3% of students at Gateway Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gateway Shs?
The largest demographic group at Gateway Shs is White at 45.7% of enrollment, in Monroeville, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Gateway Shs?
Gateway Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Gateway Shs rank among public schools in Monroeville?
By Resource Investment Index, Gateway Shs ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Monroeville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monroeville on the city page.
What other schools are in Gateway Sd?
Besides Gateway Shs, Gateway Sd also operates Moss Side Ms (983 students), Ramsey El Sch (335 students), and University Park El Sch (328 students). See the Gateway Sd district page for the complete list.