Public schools in Monroeville, PA
Monroeville has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,503 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Gateway SD runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Monroeville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Monroeville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway SD | 5 | 3,381 | $21,065 |
| Spectrum CS | 1 | 45 | $29,533 |
| Forbes Road CTC | 1 | 33 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Monroeville, 1,231 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway SHS | 1,152 | 14.7 | 98.0% | Gateway SD |
| Spectrum CS | 60 | 7.8 | not reported | Spectrum CS |
| Forbes Road CTC | 19 | 0.7 | 84.2% | Forbes Road CTC |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Monroeville, 1,272 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramsey Elementary School | 335 | 12.5 | 94.9% | Gateway SD |
| University Park Elementary School | 328 | 13.4 | 93.6% | Gateway SD |
| Evergreen Elementary School | 317 | 13.2 | 95.6% | Gateway SD |
| Dr Cleveland Steward Jr Elementary School | 292 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Gateway SD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Monroeville's public schools compare with Pennsylvania's
The median Monroeville school has 12.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Pennsylvania median of 13.1. 57% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 43% across the state. Its median school enrolls 317 students (state 460).
| Monroeville | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.8 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 317 | 460 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 57% | 43% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 71% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 6.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Monroeville schools and the 2,899 Pennsylvania schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Monroeville
- Gateway SDRuns 5 of Monroeville's 7 public schools and spent $21,065 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,065
- Gateway SHS, the largest high school in Monroeville1,152 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.1,152
- Compare Gateway SD with Spectrum CSMonroeville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaPennsylvania's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Monroeville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia302 schools
- Pittsburgh145 schools
- Harrisburg40 schools
- York39 schools
- Lancaster37 schools
- Erie35 schools
- Allentown34 schools
- Reading32 schools
Questions about schools in Monroeville
How many public schools are in Monroeville, PA?
7 public schools with an address in Monroeville were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,503 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Monroeville?
Gateway SHS, with 1,152 students in 2024-25 (Gateway SD).Which districts run Monroeville's schools?
Gateway SD (5 schools), Spectrum CS (1 school), Forbes Road CTC (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25