Public schools in Monroeville, PA

Monroeville has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,503 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Gateway SD runs 5 of them.

The 3 districts and agencies that run Monroeville's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in MonroevilleDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
Gateway SD53,381$21,065
Spectrum CS145$29,533
Forbes Road CTC133not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

3 high schools in Monroeville, 1,231 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Gateway SHS1,15214.798.0%Gateway SD
Spectrum CS607.8not reportedSpectrum CS
Forbes Road CTC190.784.2%Forbes Road CTC

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

4 elementary schools in Monroeville, 1,272 students

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How Monroeville's public schools compare with Pennsylvania's

The median Monroeville school has 12.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Pennsylvania median of 13.1. 57% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 43% across the state. Its median school enrolls 317 students (state 460).

Monroeville against Pennsylvania, schools open in 2024-25 with students
MonroevillePennsylvania
Median students per teacher12.813.1
Median school size (students)317460
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)57%43%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)71%41%
Charter schools14%6.0%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Monroeville schools and the 2,899 Pennsylvania schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in Monroeville

  1. Gateway SDRuns 5 of Monroeville's 7 public schools and spent $21,065 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,065
  2. Gateway SHS, the largest high school in Monroeville1,152 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.1,152
  3. Compare Gateway SD with Spectrum CSMonroeville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  4. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaPennsylvania's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  5. Find the school district for a Monroeville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in Pennsylvania

  1. Philadelphia302 schools
  2. Pittsburgh145 schools
  3. Harrisburg40 schools
  4. York39 schools
  5. Lancaster37 schools
  6. Erie35 schools
  7. Allentown34 schools
  8. Reading32 schools

Questions about schools in Monroeville

  1. How many public schools are in Monroeville, PA?
    7 public schools with an address in Monroeville were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,503 students. 1 are charter schools.
  2. What is the largest high school in Monroeville?
    Gateway SHS, with 1,152 students in 2024-25 (Gateway SD).
  3. Which districts run Monroeville's schools?
    Gateway SD (5 schools), Spectrum CS (1 school), Forbes Road CTC (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25