Fees College Preparatory Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Tempe, Arizona
Fees College Preparatory Middle School in Tempe, Arizona enrolled 645 students in 2024-25 with 51.0 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Arizona middle-school median of 18.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 18% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 8% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
789 students in 2022-23, 673 students in 2023-24, 645 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 53.0 to 51.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 789 | 53.0 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 673 | 52.5 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 645 | 51.0 | 12.6 |
12.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Arizona middle schools
Among the 205 Arizona middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 842 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fees College Preparatory Middle School enrolled 842 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 207 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 842 of the 842 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions207
- Chronically absent55.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
58.4% of students were Hispanic, 13.6% American Indian, 12.4% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic58.4%
- American Indian13.6%
- Black12.4%
- White9.5%
- Two or more races3.9%
- Asian1.7%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Fees College Preparatory Middle School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 18% | 31% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 8% | 22% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Tempe
6 public middle schools in Tempe report 2024-25 enrollment; Fees College Preparatory Middle School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connolly Middle School | 923 | 15.6 | 49.0% |
| Kyrene Middle School | 759 | 16.5 | 37.0% |
| Geneva Epps Mosley Middle School | 694 | 13.1 | 64.0% |
| Fees College Preparatory Middle School | 645 | 12.6 | 54.0% |
| McKemy Academy of International Studies | 334 | 19.0 | 30.8% |
| New School for the Arts Middle School | 75 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Fees College Preparatory Middle School
- Kyrene Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 759 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Connolly Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.5 miles away: 923 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare Fees College Preparatory Middle School with Kyrene Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tempe Elementary Schools spends per student$12,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,504
- The largest public schools in ArizonaFees College Preparatory Middle School is the number 71 by size of 215 Arizona middle schools open in 2024-25.#71 of 215
- Arizona schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.1 for middle schools.12.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Fees College Preparatory Middle School
How many students attend Fees College Preparatory Middle School?
645 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 789 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Tempe, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Fees College Preparatory Middle School?
12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Fees College Preparatory Middle School a Title I school?
Fees College Preparatory Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Fees College Preparatory Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Fees College Preparatory Middle School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Fees College Preparatory Middle School in?
Tempe Elementary Schools, NCES district ID 0408310. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040831001107 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.