Martin
Public school district · Martin County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201290
Martin spent $12,831 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 32 schools enrolled 18,319 students in 2024-25; 14.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,894 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Martin in enrollment (11,575 to 24,058 students) and Martin itself.
Where the money came from
$316,531,000 in revenue: 14.4% state, 73.2% local and 12.3% federal. Total spending including $75,669,000 of capital outlay was $318,719,000, or $17,089 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$45,706,000 14%
- Local$231,798,000 73%
- Federal$39,027,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18,641 students in 2022-23, 18,264 students in 2023-24, 18,319 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18,641 | 1055.0 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 18,264 | 1063.0 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 18,319 | 1022.0 | 17.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$60,205,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,228 per student
Martin booked $60,205,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,055 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,064 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $44,585,000 | 74.1% |
| Special education | $9,853,000 | 16.4% |
| Vocational | $2,601,000 | 4.3% |
| Other programs | $3,166,000 | 5.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,889 in 2018-19, $3,239 in 2019-20, $3,185 in 2020-21, $3,092 in 2021-22, $3,228 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Martin scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 56% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 53% | 8,230 |
| Math | 56% | 55% | 8,112 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 1,562 students in Martin's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 1,562 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 7,136 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warfield Elementary School | 820 | 16.4 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Port Salerno Elementary School | 730 | 16.6 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pinewood Elementary School | 658 | 16.5 | 47.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Jensen Beach Elementary School | 611 | 15.3 | 35.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Citrus Grove Elementary | 596 | 17.0 | 20.1% | Not Title I |
| Bessey Creek Elementary School | 594 | 15.2 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| Palm City Elementary School | 575 | 16.9 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| J. D. Parker School of Technology | 531 | 17.1 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Sea Wind Elementary School | 517 | 15.2 | 54.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Felix a Williams Elementary School | 500 | 15.2 | 32.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Hobe Sound Elementary School | 464 | 17.2 | 55.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Crystal Lake Elementary School | 443 | 13.0 | 33.2% | Eligible, no program |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hope Charter Center for Autism | 97 | 7.5 | 55.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,618 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Oaks Middle School | 920 | 18.8 | 17.7% | Not Title I |
| Dr. David L. Anderson Middle School | 911 | 18.6 | 53.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Stuart Middle School | 777 | 19.9 | 37.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Murray Middle School | 564 | 17.1 | 52.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Indiantown Middle School | 446 | 16.5 | 56.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 6,116 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin County High School | 2,055 | 22.1 | 29.6% | Eligible, no program |
| South Fork High School | 1,775 | 20.6 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Jensen Beach High School | 1,722 | 21.0 | 31.9% | Not Title I |
| Clark Advanced Learning Center | 288 | 32.0 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Spectrum Academy | 169 | 19.9 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Indiantown High School | 95 | 11.9 | 44.2% | Not reported |
| Martin S.a.I.L.S | 8 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Teen Parent | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 other schools, 1,449 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treasure Coast Classical Academy | 1,082 | 16.6 | 5.3% | Not Title I |
| Pk Early Intervention | 262 | not reported | 27.1% | Not Title I |
| Riverbend Academy | 49 | 4.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Willoughby Learning Center | 42 | 4.7 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Prekindergarten Programs | 9 | not reported | 66.7% | Not Title I |
| Ese Homebound | 5 | not reported | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
The Hope Academy for Autism
Elementary school in Stuart; 58 students; 8.3 students per teacher.
Ese Homebound
School in Stuart; open in 2024-25; 5 students.
Teen Parent
High school in Indiantown; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Martin
- Website: martinschools.org
- Phone: (772) 219-1200
- Office: 500 E Ocean Blvd, Stuart, FL 34994
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Martin
- Florida districts by spending per studentMartin ranks 16 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,831).#16 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaMartin is the number 30 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 18,650 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 80
- Hernando County School DistrictThe next larger Florida district: 24,058 students in fall 2022, $10,856 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,856
- Indian RiverThe next smaller Florida district: 17,199 students in fall 2022, $11,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,843
- Compare Martin with Hernando County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Martin County High School, its largest high school2,055 students in 2024-25, 22.1 per teacher.2,055
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaMartin spent $57,064 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$57,064
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Martin
How many schools and students are in Martin?
32 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 5 middle, 8 high, 6 other), enrolling 18,319 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Martin spend per student?
$12,831 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,894 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Martin's money come from?
$316,531,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 14.4% state, 73.2% local and 12.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Martin live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,228 of the 19,773 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Martin spend on teacher salaries?
$60,205,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,228 per student. Divided by the 1,055 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,064 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Martin do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Martin scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 56% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Martin?
91% of the 1,562 students in Martin's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Martin's NCES district ID?
1201290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25