Eastview Education Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Monticello, Minnesota
Eastview Education Center in Monticello, Minnesota enrolled 301 students in 2024-25 with 42.6 full-time teachers, 7.1 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%
342 students in 2022-23, 326 students in 2023-24, 301 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.5 to 42.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 342 | 35.5 | 9.6 |
| 2023-24 | 326 | 40.9 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 301 | 42.6 | 7.1 |
7.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools
Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eastview Education Center enrolled 250 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent12.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
76.1% of students were White, 11.0% Hispanic, 6.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White76.1%
- Hispanic11.0%
- Two or more races6.0%
- Black4.7%
- Asian2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Monticello
8 public elementary schools in Monticello report 2024-25 enrollment; Eastview Education Center is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinewood Elementary | 794 | 14.9 | 27.2% |
| Little Mountain Elementary | 576 | 13.6 | 23.6% |
| Eastview Education Center | 301 | 7.1 | 28.9% |
| Swan River Montessori Charter School | 161 | 12.9 | 1.9% |
| Monticello Nature Based Education | 65 | not reported | 20.0% |
| 882 Online K-5 | 11 | not reported | 18.2% |
| Pinewood Elementary - SNW | 7 | 4.0 | 20.0% |
| Little Mountain Elementary - SNW | 5 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Eastview Education Center
- Little Mountain Elementary - SNWThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 5 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Little Mountain ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 576 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Eastview Education Center with Little Mountain Elementary - SNWStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Monticello Independent School District 882 spends per student$15,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,407
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaEastview Education Center is the number 633 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#633 of 994
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher7.1 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.7.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Eastview Education Center
How many students attend Eastview Education Center?
301 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 342 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Monticello, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastview Education Center?
7.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Eastview Education Center a Title I school?
Eastview Education Center ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Eastview Education Center in?
Monticello Independent School District 882, NCES district ID 2721390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272139005092 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.