- Enrollment
- 1,313
- Students per teacher
- 21.2:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Monticello, MN
Pinewood Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Pinewood Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Pinewood Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- #6 of 7
- elementary schools in Monticello · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 28.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Pinewood Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pinewood Elementary ranks #6 of 7 elementary schools in Monticello, MN.
School address
NCES ID 272139001078 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Pinewood Elementary held near 790 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 53.4 → 52.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 272139001078 · Monticello, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD
794 enr · 15:1 · 28.3% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Monticello Senior High (1,313 students)
Pinewood Elementary held near 790 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 53.4 → 52.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Pinewood Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Monticello Sen
Monticello Senior High
1,313 students
- Monticello Mid
Monticello Middle
860 students
- This school
Pinewood Elementary
794 students
- Little Mountai
Little Mountain Elementary
576 students
- Eastview Educa 301
Eastview Education Center
301 students
- 882 Online 6-1 80
882 Online 6-12
80 students
What this shows Pinewood Elementary reports 794 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pinewood Elementary compares
Pinewood Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▼ 5% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.3% | ▼ 34% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 794 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.1, Pinewood Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Monticello Public School District reports $15,407 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pinewood Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monticello Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Little Mountain Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Eastview Education Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| 882 Online 6-12 | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Pinewood Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 860
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 576
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 301
- Students per teacher
- 8.6:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 80
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~794 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pinewood Elementary
How many students attend Pinewood Elementary?
Pinewood Elementary has 794 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Monticello, MN. CCD year-over-year: 788 (2022-23) → 790 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pinewood Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Pinewood Elementary is 15:1, which is 5% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pinewood Elementary?
28.3% of students at Pinewood Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pinewood Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Pinewood Elementary is White at 78.2% of enrollment, in Monticello, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pinewood Elementary?
Pinewood Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pinewood Elementary rank among elementary schools in Monticello?
By Resource Investment Index, Pinewood Elementary ranks #6 of 7 elementary schools in Monticello, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Monticello on the city page.
What other schools are in Monticello Public School District?
Besides Pinewood Elementary, Monticello Public School District also operates Monticello Senior High (1,313 students), Monticello Middle (860 students), and Little Mountain Elementary (576 students). See the Monticello Public School District district page for the complete list.