Little Mountain Elementary - SNW
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Monticello, Minnesota
Little Mountain Elementary - SNW in Monticello, Minnesota enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 3.4 | 2.3 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 2.3 | 2.6 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Little Mountain Elementary - SNW reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent50.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.0% of students were White, 40.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White60.0%
- Two or more races40.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Little Mountain Elementary - SNW scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 20‑29% | 51.1% |
| Math | under 50% | 20‑29% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Monticello
8 public elementary schools in Monticello report 2024-25 enrollment; Little Mountain Elementary - SNW is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinewood Elementary | 794 | 14.9 | 27.2% |
| Little Mountain Elementary | 576 | 13.6 | 23.6% |
| Eastview Education Center | 301 | 7.1 | 28.9% |
| Swan River Montessori Charter School | 161 | 12.9 | 1.9% |
| Monticello Nature Based Education | 65 | not reported | 20.0% |
| 882 Online K-5 | 11 | not reported | 18.2% |
| Pinewood Elementary - SNW | 7 | 4.0 | 20.0% |
| Little Mountain Elementary - SNW | 5 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Little Mountain Elementary - SNW
- Little Mountain ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 576 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Eastview Education CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 301 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Little Mountain Elementary - SNW with Little Mountain ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaLittle Mountain Elementary - SNW is the number 987 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#987 of 994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Little Mountain Elementary - SNW
How many students attend Little Mountain Elementary - SNW?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Monticello, MN.Is Little Mountain Elementary - SNW a Title I school?
Little Mountain Elementary - SNW was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Little Mountain Elementary - SNW do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Little Mountain Elementary - SNW scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Little Mountain Elementary - SNW in?
Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci, NCES district ID 2700413. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270041305084 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.