Other / mixed grade configuration · Ben Lomond, CA

Slvusd Charter

Federal NCES profile for Slvusd Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 063474002797Charter school
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
7
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Slvusd Charter earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

47
Resource Index · Typical
23.2:1
students per teacher
24.6%
free-lunch eligible
301
students enrolled

Slvusd Charter has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Slvusd Charter held near 290 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 13.3 → 12.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 063474002797 · Ben Lomond, CA Other · SMALL · CHARTER

301 enr · 23.2:1 · 24.6% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: San Lorenzo Valley High (578 students)

Slvusd Charter held near 290 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 13.3 → 12.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Slvusd Charter in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Slvusd Charter reports 301 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Slvusd Charter compares

Slvusd Charter held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.2:1 ▲ 8% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.6% ▼ 56% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 301 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.2:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
301
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.6%
free-lunch eligible - 56% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.2:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 64% in California - lower ratio than 36% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
11.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,213
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 301 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.4%
Two or More 11.6%
Hispanic or Latino 11.3%
African American 1.3%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 75.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 40.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 40.5, Slvusd Charter is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for San Lorenzo Valley Unified reports $14,213 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Slvusd Charter Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
San Lorenzo Valley High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
San Lorenzo Valley Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Boulder Creek Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
San Lorenzo Valley Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Slvusd Charter's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Lorenzo Valley Unified · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Slvusd Charter

How many students attend Slvusd Charter?

Slvusd Charter has 301 students enrolled. It is a public school in Ben Lomond, CA. CCD year-over-year: 297 (2022-23) → 290 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Slvusd Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at Slvusd Charter is 23.2:1, which is 8% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Slvusd Charter?

24.6% of students at Slvusd Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Slvusd Charter?

The largest demographic group at Slvusd Charter is White at 75.4% of enrollment, in Ben Lomond, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Slvusd Charter?

Slvusd Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in San Lorenzo Valley Unified?

Besides Slvusd Charter, San Lorenzo Valley Unified also operates San Lorenzo Valley High (578 students), San Lorenzo Valley Elementary (537 students), and Boulder Creek Elementary (416 students). See the San Lorenzo Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved