DeKalb Brilliance Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Decatur, Georgia
DeKalb Brilliance Academy in Decatur, Georgia enrolled 357 students in 2024-25 with 23.0 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the Georgia elementary-school median of 13.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 109% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 64%
171 students in 2022-23, 255 students in 2023-24, 357 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 23.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 171 | 14.0 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 255 | 20.0 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 357 | 23.0 | 15.5 |
15.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Georgia elementary schools
Among the 1,289 Georgia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection DeKalb Brilliance Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent28.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
89.4% of students were Black, 6.4% Hispanic, 2.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black89.4%
- Hispanic6.4%
- Two or more races2.2%
- White1.1%
- American Indian0.6%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Decatur
27 public elementary schools in Decatur report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peachcrest Elementary School | 729 | 14.3 | 100.0% |
| Oakview Elementary | 685 | 13.4 | 100.0% |
| Talley Street Upper Elementary School | 623 | 12.1 | 19.6% |
| DeKalb Preparatory Academy Charter | 537 | 14.5 | 100.0% |
| Narvie Harris Elementary School | 535 | 14.5 | 88.4% |
| Fifth Avenue Upper Elementary School | 529 | 11.7 | 10.2% |
| International Community School | 501 | 15.2 | 95.2% |
| Chapel Hill Elementary School | 495 | 13.0 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about DeKalb Brilliance Academy
- Rainbow Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 337 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Canby Lane Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 446 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare DeKalb Brilliance Academy with Rainbow Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much State Charter Schools II- DeKalb Brilliance Academy spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaDeKalb Brilliance Academy is the number 1,146 by size of 1,289 Georgia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,146 of 1,289
- Georgia schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.4 for elementary schools.15.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about DeKalb Brilliance Academy
How many students attend DeKalb Brilliance Academy?
357 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 171 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Decatur, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at DeKalb Brilliance Academy?
15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is DeKalb Brilliance Academy a Title I school?
DeKalb Brilliance Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is DeKalb Brilliance Academy in?
State Charter Schools II- DeKalb Brilliance Academy, NCES district ID 1305851. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130585104459 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.