Middle school (grades 6-8) · Indianapolis, IN

Decatur Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Decatur Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180264000313
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
33
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Decatur Middle School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#11 of 22
middle schools in Indianapolis · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
15.6:1
students per teacher
69.4%
free-lunch eligible

Decatur Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Decatur Middle School ranks #11 of 22 middle schools in Indianapolis, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-75 students YoY

Decatur Middle School shrank from 1,060 students in 2022-23 to 985 in 2023-24 (-7.1%).

Teacher FTE added 64.0 → 66.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-75 students YoY 180264000313 · Indianapolis, IN Middle · MID · TRAD

1,000 enr · 15.6:1 · 69.4% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Decatur Central High School (1,974 students)

Decatur Middle School shrank from 1,060 students in 2022-23 to 985 in 2023-24 (-7.1%). Teacher FTE added 64.0 → 66.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Decatur Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Decatur Middle School reports 1,000 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Decatur Middle School compares

Decatur Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.6:1 ▼ 2% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 69.4% ▲ 40% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,000 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.6:1
Leaner classes than 41% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,000
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
69.4%
free-lunch eligible - 40% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.6:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 54% in Indiana - lower ratio than 46% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
44.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,193
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 333 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 293 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 29.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 12 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 46.6%
African American 29.8%
Hispanic or Latino 16.5%
Two or More 6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 46.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.3, Decatur Middle School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Msd Decatur Township reports $12,193 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Decatur Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Decatur Central High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Blue Academy Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lynwood Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Newton Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valley Mills Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Decatur Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Msd Decatur Township · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Indianapolis

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Decatur Middle School

How many students attend Decatur Middle School?

Decatur Middle School has 1,000 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Indianapolis, IN. CCD year-over-year: 1,060 (2022-23) → 985 (2023-24), down 75.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Decatur Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Decatur Middle School is 15.6:1, which is 2% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Decatur Middle School?

69.4% of students at Decatur Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Decatur Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Decatur Middle School is White at 46.6% of enrollment, in Indianapolis, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Decatur Middle School?

Decatur Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Decatur Middle School rank among middle schools in Indianapolis?

By Resource Investment Index, Decatur Middle School ranks #11 of 22 middle schools in Indianapolis, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Indianapolis on the city page.

What other schools are in Msd Decatur Township?

Besides Decatur Middle School, Msd Decatur Township also operates Decatur Central High School (1,974 students), Blue Academy (687 students), and Lynwood Elementary (583 students). See the Msd Decatur Township district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved