Other / mixed grade configuration · Crawford, NE

Crawford Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Crawford Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 310552000177
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
65
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
65
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Crawford Elementary School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Nebraska schools.

53
Resource Index · Higher
8.7:1
small classes for Nebraska
50.0%
free-lunch eligible
87
students enrolled

Crawford Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 86% of Nebraska schools. Computed live against every Nebraska school reporting to NCES.

Enrollment

87

Nebraska · 2024-25 NCES data

Teachers (FTE)

10.0

Federal CCD staff survey

Students per teacher

8.7:1

vs 13.5:1 Nebraska avg

-36% vs state

Free-lunch eligible

50.0%

vs 30.9% Nebraska avg

+62% vs state

Student-teacher ratio in context

How Crawford Elementary School compares with Nebraska and U.S. medians

Smaller classes than state median
0:135:18.7:1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data As of 2024-25 federal staff survey Total enrollment ÷ full-time-equivalent classroom teachers

What stands out at Crawford Elementary School

Crawford Elementary School is a higher-need, mid-sized combined-grade school in Crawford, Nebraska, enrolling 87 students.

Classes run notably small here: at 8.7:1, Crawford Elementary School is leaner than roughly 86% of Nebraska schools and 36% under the state's 13.5:1 norm, more adult attention per pupil than most peers.

Economic need is high: 50.0% of students qualify for free meals, 62% above the Nebraska average, a Title I-weighted population that federal funding formulas prioritise.

Enrollment of 87 puts it in the smaller third of Nebraska schools by headcount.

Its Resource Investment Index sits near the middle of the pack among 1,003 scored Nebraska schools.

Against 51 statewide peers matched on enrollment and economic need, it ranks mid-pack at #31.

Its student body is predominantly White (94% of enrollment) (diversity index 11/100).

Counselor coverage is strong, about 174 students per counselor, inside the American School Counselor Association's recommended 250:1.

The surrounding Crawford Public Schools spends $22,209 per pupil, 26% above the Nebraska average, a better-resourced district than most.

Its district, Crawford Public Schools, also runs Crawford High School (79 students).

Sourced from NCES CCD, CRDC, and F-33 (federal records, not a quality verdict). How we source and compute this.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data + CRDC + F-33 · 2024-25

How Crawford Elementary School compares

Crawford Elementary School on the metrics families compare, against Nebraska and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Nebraska Nebraska avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.7:1 ▼ 36% 13.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.0% ▲ 62% 30.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 87 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.7:1
Leaner classes than 93% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
87
Bigger than 9% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Economic need
50.0%
free-lunch eligible - 62% above the Nebraska average of 30.9%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.7:1
students per teacher - 36% below state mean
Top 14% in Nebraska - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$22,209
per pupil, district-wide - above Nebraska avg of $17,680
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Overview

  • Common Core of Data (June 2026): enrollment, staffing, and the student-teacher ratio above.
  • Civil Rights Data Collection: discipline counts and program access (AP, gifted, special education).
  • F-33 School District Finance Survey: the district-wide per-pupil spending figures below.

Three separate federal collections, each on its own reporting cadence - which is why this school's numbers line up on a consistent basis against every other school and state on this site, rather than mixing figures pulled from different survey years.

Student demographics

White 94.3%
Hispanic or Latino 2.3%
Two or More 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%

Largest group: White at 94.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.0, Crawford Elementary School is less mixed than the Nebraska school average of 34.9.

Programs

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Crawford Public Schools, which includes Crawford Elementary School.

$22,209
Per student
+26%
vs Nebraska
Avg $17,680
+34%
vs U.S.
Avg $16,593
Revenue mix
Local 60.4%
State 24.8%
Federal 14.8%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2021-22 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Crawford Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Crawford High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Crawford Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Crawford Public Schools · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools statewide

Matched by enrollment size and by staffing ratio across all of Nebraska, not just this city - a different peer set than the local comparisons above.

Next steps

Verify locally before acting on Crawford Elementary School's federal record.

Federal record (CCD 2024-25, CRDC 2021-22) - PlainSchools assigns no subjective rating; the composite quality score is a transparent, reproducible index computed from this cited federal data.

Frequently asked questions about Crawford Elementary School

How many students attend Crawford Elementary School?

Crawford Elementary School has 87 students enrolled. It is a public school in Crawford, NE.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Crawford Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Crawford Elementary School is 8.7:1, which is 36% lower than the Nebraska average of 13.5:1 and 45% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crawford Elementary School?

50.0% of students at Crawford Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nebraska average of 30.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crawford Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Crawford Elementary School is White at 94.3% of enrollment, in Crawford, NE.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Crawford Elementary School?

Crawford Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

Is Crawford Elementary School a good school?

Crawford Elementary School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Nebraska schools. This is a resource snapshot, not an academic rating; see the Resource Investment Index question above for what the number does and doesn't measure.

What other schools are in Crawford Public Schools?

Besides Crawford Elementary School, Crawford Public Schools also operates Crawford High School (79 students). See the Crawford Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2021-22) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026.