Washington County School District

Listed by NCES as Washington District (district ID 4901140)

Public school district · Washington County · Utah · NCES district ID 4901140

Washington County School District spent $9,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 52 schools enrolled 36,369 students in 2024-25; 40.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,667 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Washington County ranks 8.

Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$462,949,000 in revenue: 40.0% state, 47.8% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $41,979,000 of capital outlay was $394,678,000, or $10,505 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Washington County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $185,219,000; Local $221,177,000; Federal $56,553,000; total $462,949,000.
  • State$185,219,000 40%
  • Local$221,177,000 48%
  • Federal$56,553,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

37,572 students in 2022-23, 37,069 students in 2023-24, 36,369 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Washington County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,572, 2023-24: 37,069, 2024-25: 36,369010k20k30k40k2022-2337,5722023-2437,0692024-2536,369
Washington County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,572, 2023-24: 37,069, 2024-25: 36,369010k20k30k40k2022-2337,5722023-2437,0692024-2536,369
Washington County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,572, 2023-24: 37,069, 2024-25: 36,369010k20k30k40k2022-2337,5722023-2437,0692024-2536,369
Washington County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,572, 2023-24: 37,069, 2024-25: 36,369010k20k30k40k2022-2337,5722023-2437,0692024-2536,369

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337,5721588.723.6
2023-2437,0691567.723.6
2024-2536,3691555.223.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$123,844,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,296 per student

Washington County School District booked $123,844,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,597 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,529 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$69,067,00055.8%
Special education$13,016,00010.5%
Vocational$6,095,0004.9%
Other programs$35,666,00028.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,581 in 2018-19, $2,544 in 2019-20, $2,755 in 2020-21, $3,296 in 2022-23.

Washington County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,581, 2019-20: $2,544, 2020-21: $2,755, 2022-23: $3,29601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5812019-20$2,5442020-21$2,7552022-23$3,296
Washington County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,581, 2019-20: $2,544, 2020-21: $2,755, 2022-23: $3,29601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5812019-20$2,5442020-21$2,7552022-23$3,296
Washington County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,581, 2019-20: $2,544, 2020-21: $2,755, 2022-23: $3,29601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5812019-20$2,5442020-21$2,7552022-23$3,296
Washington County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,581, 2019-20: $2,544, 2020-21: $2,755, 2022-23: $3,29601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5812019-20$2,5442020-21$2,7552022-23$3,296

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 2,736 students in Washington County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate93%88.3%
Students in the class2,73652,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

29 elementary schools, 16,903 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Utah Online K82,693not reported0.7%Not Title I
Majestic Fields School73222.210.4%Not Title I
Hurricane Intermediate72322.826.7%Not Title I
Desert Canyons Elementary67020.614.6%Not Title I
Horizon School62621.613.7%Not Title I
Hurricane School61117.326.4%Not Title I
Riverside School61020.715.1%Not Title I
South Mesa Elementary59522.57.4%Not Title I
Legacy School56218.154.8%Schoolwide program
Coral Canyon School55820.346.8%Not Title I
Bloomington School55319.420.3%Not Title I
Little Valley School55219.76.7%Not Title I
The other 17 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Three Falls School53319.418.6%Not Title I
Heritage School52621.240.5%Schoolwide program
Arrowhead School52019.626.0%Not Title I
Crimson View School52021.29.6%Not Title I
Sandstone School51820.353.1%Schoolwide program
Sunset School48120.048.6%Schoolwide program
Washington School46821.855.3%Schoolwide program
Paradise Canyon46121.456.0%Schoolwide program
Enterprise School45522.421.8%Not Title I
Santa Clara School45020.022.4%Not Title I
Bloomington Hills School44818.735.3%Not Title I
Red Mountain School44717.741.6%Schoolwide program
LaVerkin School44720.938.3%Schoolwide program
Panorama School44719.047.7%Schoolwide program
Diamond Valley School38619.818.4%Not Title I
Water Canyon School27622.162.3%Schoolwide program
Springdale School3515.522.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 3,794 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Fields Intermediate91324.59.6%Not Title I
Sunrise Ridge Intermediate80222.512.6%Not Title I
Fossil Ridge Intermediate72722.338.0%Not Title I
Lava Ridge Intermediate69921.534.3%Not Title I
Tonaquint Intermediate65322.332.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 12,253 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Utah Online 7-121,54718.912.5%Not Title I
Crimson Cliffs High1,40126.87.3%Not Title I
Snow Canyon High1,32424.222.2%Not Title I
Dixie High1,26323.924.9%Not Title I
Desert Hills High1,24126.810.5%Not Title I
Pine View High1,12422.224.9%Not Title I
Crimson Cliffs Middle93323.89.4%Not Title I
Desert Hills Middle90924.113.2%Not Title I
Dixie Middle84426.328.7%Not Title I
Pine View Middle70122.634.2%Not Title I
Enterprise High53719.227.9%Not Title I
Water Canyon High31116.154.3%Not Title I
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Millcreek High1186.447.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 other schools, 3,419 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hurricane High1,17726.621.2%Not Title I
Snow Canyon Middle79625.127.8%Not Title I
Hurricane Middle78023.123.3%Not Title I
Washington Preschool55230.727.5%Not Title I
Post HS Self-Cont11422.828.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Coral Cliffs School

School in St George; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 135 students; 21.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Washington County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Washington County School District

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentWashington County School District ranks 44 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,106).#44 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahWashington County School District is the number 5 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 37,572 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 157
  3. Jordan School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 59,421 students in fall 2022, $9,450 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,450
  4. Nebo School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 37,044 students in fall 2022, $8,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,911
  5. Compare Washington County School District with Jordan School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Utah Online 7-12, its largest high school1,547 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.1,547
  7. Teacher salary spending across UtahWashington County School District spent $77,529 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$77,529
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Washington County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Washington County School District?
    52 schools were open in 2024-25 (29 elementary, 5 middle, 13 high, 5 other), enrolling 36,369 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Washington County School District spend per student?
    $9,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,667 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Washington County School District's money come from?
    $462,949,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.0% state, 47.8% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Washington County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,719 of the 37,254 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Washington County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $123,844,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,296 per student. Divided by the 1,597 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,529 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Washington County School District?
    93% of the 2,736 students in Washington County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Washington County School District's NCES district ID?
    4901140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25