- Enrollment
- 2,693
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 70/100
High school (grades 9-12) · St George, UT
Pine View High
Federal NCES profile for Pine View High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Pine View High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #3 of 4
- high schools in St George · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.2:1
- students per teacher
- 26.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Pine View High has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pine View High ranks #3 of 4 high schools in St George, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490114000807 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Pine View High held near 1,136 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 54.0 → 51.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 490114000807 · St George, UT High · MID · TRAD
1,124 enr · 21.2:1 · 26.2% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Utah Online K8 (2,693 students)
Pine View High held near 1,136 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.0 → 51.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Pine View High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Utah Online K8
Utah Online K8
2,693 students
- Utah Online 7-
Utah Online 7-12
1,547 students
- Crimson Cliffs
Crimson Cliffs High
1,401 students
- Snow Canyon Hi
Snow Canyon High
1,324 students
- Dixie High
Dixie High
1,263 students
- This school
Pine View High
1,124 students
What this shows Pine View High reports 1,124 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pine View High compares
Pine View High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.2:1 | ▼ 1% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.2% | ▼ 6% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,124 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.3, Pine View High is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Washington District reports $9,106 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pine View High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Online K8 | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Utah Online 7-12 | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crimson Cliffs High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Snow Canyon High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dixie High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pine View High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,547
- Students per teacher
- 29.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,401
- Students per teacher
- 28:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,324
- Students per teacher
- 25.5:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,263
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,124 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pine View High
How many students attend Pine View High?
Pine View High has 1,124 students enrolled. It is a high school in St George, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,143 (2022-23) → 1,136 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pine View High?
The student-teacher ratio at Pine View High is 21.2:1, which is 1% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 35% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pine View High?
26.2% of students at Pine View High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pine View High?
The largest demographic group at Pine View High is White at 63.4% of enrollment, in St George, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pine View High?
Pine View High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pine View High rank among high schools in St George?
By Resource Investment Index, Pine View High ranks #3 of 4 high schools in St George, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in St George on the city page.
What other schools are in Washington District?
Besides Pine View High, Washington District also operates Utah Online K8 (2,693 students), Utah Online 7-12 (1,547 students), and Crimson Cliffs High (1,401 students). See the Washington District district page for the complete list.