- Enrollment
- 2,693
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 70/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Hildale, UT
Water Canyon School
Federal NCES profile for Water Canyon School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.
The verdict
Water Canyon School earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- 15
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23:1
- students per teacher
- 42.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 276
- students enrolled
Water Canyon School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 490114001466 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Water Canyon School grew from 289 students in 2022-23 to 308 in 2023-24 (+6.6%).
Teacher FTE added 12.3 → 13.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+19 students YoY 490114001466 · Hildale, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
276 enr · 23:1 · 42.9% lunch · RII 15
Nearest enrollment peer: Utah Online K8 (2,693 students)
Water Canyon School grew from 289 students in 2022-23 to 308 in 2023-24 (+6.6%). Teacher FTE added 12.3 → 13.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Water Canyon School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Utah Online K8
Utah Online K8
2,693 students
- Utah Online 7-
Utah Online 7-12
1,547 students
- Crimson Cliffs
Crimson Cliffs High
1,401 students
- Snow Canyon Hi
Snow Canyon High
1,324 students
- Dixie High
Dixie High
1,263 students
- This school 276
Water Canyon School
276 students
What this shows Water Canyon School reports 276 students on the CCD universe file.
How Water Canyon School compares
Water Canyon School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.9% | ▲ 53% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 276 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 20.6, Water Canyon School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Washington District reports $9,106 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Water Canyon School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Online K8 | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Utah Online 7-12 | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crimson Cliffs High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Snow Canyon High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dixie High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Water Canyon School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,547
- Students per teacher
- 29.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,401
- Students per teacher
- 28:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,324
- Students per teacher
- 25.5:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,263
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~276 students)
Frequently asked questions about Water Canyon School
How many students attend Water Canyon School?
Water Canyon School has 276 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hildale, UT. CCD year-over-year: 289 (2022-23) → 308 (2023-24), up 19.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Water Canyon School?
The student-teacher ratio at Water Canyon School is 23:1, which is 7% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Water Canyon School?
42.9% of students at Water Canyon School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Water Canyon School?
The largest demographic group at Water Canyon School is White at 88.8% of enrollment, in Hildale, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Water Canyon School?
Water Canyon School has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Washington District?
Besides Water Canyon School, Washington District also operates Utah Online K8 (2,693 students), Utah Online 7-12 (1,547 students), and Crimson Cliffs High (1,401 students). See the Washington District district page for the complete list.