- Enrollment
- 2,693
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 70/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Hurricane, UT
Hurricane Middle
Federal NCES profile for Hurricane Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.
The verdict
Hurricane Middle earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #3 of 5
- schools in Hurricane · Resource Index
- 25
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.9:1
- students per teacher
- 26.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Hurricane Middle has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hurricane Middle ranks #3 of 5 schools in Hurricane, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490114000702 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-68 students YoY
Hurricane Middle shrank from 864 students in 2022-23 to 796 in 2023-24 (-7.9%).
Teacher FTE held 34.5 → 34.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-68 students YoY 490114000702 · Hurricane, UT Other · MID · TRAD
780 enr · 22.9:1 · 26.3% lunch · RII 25
Nearest enrollment peer: Utah Online K8 (2,693 students)
Hurricane Middle shrank from 864 students in 2022-23 to 796 in 2023-24 (-7.9%). Teacher FTE held 34.5 → 34.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Hurricane Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Utah Online K8
Utah Online K8
2,693 students
- Utah Online 7-
Utah Online 7-12
1,547 students
- Crimson Cliffs
Crimson Cliffs High
1,401 students
- Snow Canyon Hi
Snow Canyon High
1,324 students
- Dixie High
Dixie High
1,263 students
- This school 780
Hurricane Middle
780 students
What this shows Hurricane Middle reports 780 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hurricane Middle compares
Hurricane Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.9:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.3% | ▼ 6% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 780 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.6, Hurricane Middle is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Washington District reports $9,106 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hurricane Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Online K8 | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Utah Online 7-12 | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crimson Cliffs High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Snow Canyon High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dixie High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hurricane Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,547
- Students per teacher
- 29.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,401
- Students per teacher
- 28:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,324
- Students per teacher
- 25.5:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,263
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~780 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~22.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Hurricane Middle
How many students attend Hurricane Middle?
Hurricane Middle has 780 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hurricane, UT. CCD year-over-year: 864 (2022-23) → 796 (2023-24), down 68.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hurricane Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Hurricane Middle is 22.9:1, which is 7% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hurricane Middle?
26.3% of students at Hurricane Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hurricane Middle?
The largest demographic group at Hurricane Middle is White at 78.5% of enrollment, in Hurricane, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hurricane Middle?
Hurricane Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hurricane Middle rank among schools in Hurricane?
By Resource Investment Index, Hurricane Middle ranks #3 of 5 schools in Hurricane, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Hurricane on the city page.
What other schools are in Washington District?
Besides Hurricane Middle, Washington District also operates Utah Online K8 (2,693 students), Utah Online 7-12 (1,547 students), and Crimson Cliffs High (1,401 students). See the Washington District district page for the complete list.