University of Texas University Charter School
Public school district · Travis County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800071
University of Texas University Charter School spent $23,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 16 schools enrolled 543 students in 2024-25; 71.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,914 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to University of Texas University Charter School in enrollment (549 to 561 students) and University of Texas University Charter School itself.
Where the money came from
$12,879,000 in revenue: 71.2% state, 0.0% local and 28.8% federal. Total spending was $12,885,000, or $23,216 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$9,175,000 71%
- Local$1,000 0%
- Federal$3,703,000 29%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
555 students in 2022-23, 509 students in 2023-24, 543 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 555 | 65.4 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | 509 | 62.9 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 543 | 57.9 | 9.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,691,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,650 per student
University of Texas University Charter School booked $3,691,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 65 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,472 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,949,000 | 79.9% |
| Special education | $656,000 | 17.8% |
| Vocational | $86,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,028 in 2018-19, $6,668 in 2019-20, $6,783 in 2020-21, $7,169 in 2021-22, $6,650 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in University of Texas University Charter School scored proficient or above: 22-34% in reading and 11-23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22-34% | 52% | 226 |
| Math | 11-23% | 42% | 229 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 30 students in University of Texas University Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 30 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 19 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helping Hand | 19 | 4.8 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 39 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olympia Hills | 21 | 8.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Pathways 3h Campus | 18 | 7.6 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 355 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methodist Children's Home | 96 | 8.8 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Cedar Crest | 75 | 13.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Laurel Ridge | 39 | 8.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Settlement Home | 32 | 10.7 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Clearfork Academy | 32 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Clearfork Academy South | 31 | not reported | not reported | Not reported |
| Pathfinder Camp | 18 | 5.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Safe Haven | 12 | 4.1 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Sjrc Texas | 10 | 10.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Boysville | 10 | 5.0 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 130 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tnc Campus (Texas Neurorehabilitation Center) | 57 | 5.3 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Ut - University Charter School at High Point | 46 | 18.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute | 27 | 9.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Clearfork Academy South
High school in Cleburne; open in 2024-25; 31 students.
Austin Oaks
School in Austin; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 25 students; 25.0 students per teacher.
Unlimited Visions Aftercare
School in Pasadena; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 15 students; 6.4 students per teacher.
Depelchin-Richmond
Elementary school in Richmond; 11 students; 4.9 students per teacher.
Munday
School in Austin; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 7 students; 7.0 students per teacher.
Cross Creek
School in Austin; 4 students; 4.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact University of Texas University Charter School
- Website: utcharter.org
- Phone: (512) 471-4864
- Office: 2200 E 6th St, Austin, TX 78702
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about University of Texas University Charter School
- Texas districts by spending per studentUniversity of Texas University Charter School ranks 45 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,216).#45 of 629
- Every school district in TexasUniversity of Texas University Charter School is the number 763 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 555 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#763 of 1,212
- Cross Roads ISDThe next larger Texas district: 560 students in fall 2022, $13,961 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,961
- Chilton ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 553 students in fall 2022, $14,094 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,094
- Compare University of Texas University Charter School with Cross Roads ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Methodist Children's Home, its largest high school96 students in 2024-25, 8.8 per teacher.96
- Teacher salary spending across TexasUniversity of Texas University Charter School spent $56,472 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$56,472
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about University of Texas University Charter School
How many schools and students are in University of Texas University Charter School?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 10 high, 3 other), enrolling 543 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does University of Texas University Charter School spend per student?
$23,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,914 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does University of Texas University Charter School's money come from?
$12,879,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.2% state, 0.0% local and 28.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does University of Texas University Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
$3,691,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,650 per student. Divided by the 65 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,472 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in University of Texas University Charter School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in University of Texas University Charter School scored proficient or above: 22-34% in reading and 11-23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in University of Texas University Charter School?
20% or less of the 30 students in University of Texas University Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is University of Texas University Charter School's NCES district ID?
4800071. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25