Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute

Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Georgetown, Texas

Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute in Georgetown, Texas enrolled 27 students in 2024-25 with 2.9 full-time teachers, 9.2 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 69% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 47%

16 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 27 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.9.

Students enrolled at Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 2701020302022-23162023-24122024-2527
Students enrolled at Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 2701020302022-23162023-24122024-2527
Students enrolled at Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 2701020302022-23162023-24122024-2527
Students enrolled at Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 2701020302022-23162023-24122024-2527
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23162.08.0
2023-24122.06.0
2024-25272.99.2

9.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 9.2; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.2state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 9.2; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.2state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 9.2; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.2state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 9.2; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.2state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

44.4% of students were White, 37.0% Hispanic, 18.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White44.4%
  2. Hispanic37.0%
  3. Black18.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Mathunder 50%11‑23% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Georgetown

4 public schools of this kind in Georgetown report 2024-25 enrollment; Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gateway College Preparatory School1,68118.1not reported
Georgetown Charter Academy9014.744.4%
Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute279.2not reported
Step - Detention2not reportednot reported

All public schools in Georgetown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute

  1. Step - DetentionThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Gateway College Preparatory SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.1 miles away: 1,681 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute with Step - DetentionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much University of Texas University Charter School spends per student$23,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,216
  5. The largest public schools in TexasGeorgetown Behavioral Health Institute is the number 459 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#459 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher9.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.9.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute

  1. How many students attend Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute?
    27 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Georgetown, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute?
    9.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute a Title I school?
    Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Georgetown Behavioral Health Institute in?
    University of Texas University Charter School, NCES district ID 4800071. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480007113297 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22