- Enrollment
- 1,302
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mankato, MN
Central High Area Learning Center
Federal NCES profile for Central High Area Learning Center, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Central High Area Learning Center earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of Minnesota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.
- #1 of 3
- high schools in Mankato · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 7.9:1
- small classes for Minnesota
- 67.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Central High Area Learning Center has class sizes smaller than 88% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Central High Area Learning Center ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Mankato, MN.
School address
NCES ID 271878000337 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Central High Area Learning Center grew from 92 students in 2022-23 to 99 in 2023-24 (+7.6%).
Teacher FTE held 10.3 → 10.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+7 students YoY 271878000337 · Mankato, MN High · SMALL · TRAD
79 enr · 7.9:1 · 67.4% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Mankato East Senior High (1,302 students)
Central High Area Learning Center grew from 92 students in 2022-23 to 99 in 2023-24 (+7.6%). Teacher FTE held 10.3 → 10.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Central High Area Learning Center in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mankato East S
Mankato East Senior High
1,302 students
- Mankato West S
Mankato West Senior High
1,232 students
- Prairie Winds
Prairie Winds Middle School
887 students
- Dakota Meadows
Dakota Meadows Middle School
852 students
- Hoover Element 461
Hoover Elementary
461 students
- This school 79
Central High Area Learning Center
79 students
What this shows Central High Area Learning Center reports 79 students on the CCD universe file.
How Central High Area Learning Center compares
Central High Area Learning Center is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 7.9:1 | ▼ 50% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 67.4% | ▲ 57% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 79 | top 74% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 50.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.0, Central High Area Learning Center is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Mankato Public School District reports $14,091 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Central High Area Learning Center Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato East Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mankato West Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Prairie Winds Middle School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dakota Meadows Middle School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hoover Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Central High Area Learning Center's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,232
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 887
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 852
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 461
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~79 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~7.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Central High Area Learning Center
How many students attend Central High Area Learning Center?
Central High Area Learning Center has 79 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mankato, MN. CCD year-over-year: 92 (2022-23) → 99 (2023-24), up 7.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Central High Area Learning Center?
The student-teacher ratio at Central High Area Learning Center is 7.9:1, which is 50% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 50% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Central High Area Learning Center?
67.4% of students at Central High Area Learning Center are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Central High Area Learning Center?
The largest demographic group at Central High Area Learning Center is White at 50.6% of enrollment, in Mankato, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Central High Area Learning Center?
Central High Area Learning Center has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Central High Area Learning Center rank among high schools in Mankato?
By Resource Investment Index, Central High Area Learning Center ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Mankato, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Mankato on the city page.
What other schools are in Mankato Public School District?
Besides Central High Area Learning Center, Mankato Public School District also operates Mankato East Senior High (1,302 students), Mankato West Senior High (1,232 students), and Prairie Winds Middle School (887 students). See the Mankato Public School District district page for the complete list.