- Enrollment
- 1,302
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · North Mankato, MN
Hoover Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Hoover Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Hoover Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- #2 of 3
- elementary schools in North Mankato · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- students per teacher
- 27.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Hoover Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hoover Elementary ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in North Mankato, MN.
School address
NCES ID 271878000875 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Hoover Elementary held near 493 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 31.9 → 30.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 271878000875 · North Mankato, MN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
461 enr · 14.9:1 · 27.2% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Mankato East Senior High (1,302 students)
Hoover Elementary held near 493 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 31.9 → 30.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Hoover Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mankato East S
Mankato East Senior High
1,302 students
- Mankato West S
Mankato West Senior High
1,232 students
- Prairie Winds
Prairie Winds Middle School
887 students
- Dakota Meadows
Dakota Meadows Middle School
852 students
- This school 461
Hoover Elementary
461 students
- Rosa Parks Ele 425
Rosa Parks Elementary
425 students
What this shows Hoover Elementary reports 461 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hoover Elementary compares
Hoover Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▼ 6% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.2% | ▼ 36% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 461 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.3, Hoover Elementary is about as mixed as the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Mankato Public School District reports $14,091 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hoover Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato East Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mankato West Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Prairie Winds Middle School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dakota Meadows Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rosa Parks Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hoover Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,232
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 887
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 852
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 425
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~461 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hoover Elementary
How many students attend Hoover Elementary?
Hoover Elementary has 461 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in North Mankato, MN. CCD year-over-year: 503 (2022-23) → 493 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hoover Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Hoover Elementary is 14.9:1, which is 6% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hoover Elementary?
27.2% of students at Hoover Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hoover Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Hoover Elementary is White at 75.5% of enrollment, in North Mankato, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hoover Elementary?
Hoover Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hoover Elementary rank among elementary schools in North Mankato?
By Resource Investment Index, Hoover Elementary ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in North Mankato, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in North Mankato on the city page.
What other schools are in Mankato Public School District?
Besides Hoover Elementary, Mankato Public School District also operates Mankato East Senior High (1,302 students), Mankato West Senior High (1,232 students), and Prairie Winds Middle School (887 students). See the Mankato Public School District district page for the complete list.