High school (grades 9-12) · Mankato, MN

Mankato West Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Mankato West Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 18/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 271878000880
0/100100/10018/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
18
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mankato West Senior High earns 18/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.

#2 of 3
high schools in Mankato · Resource Index
18
Resource Index · Lower
19:1
large classes for Minnesota
25.7%
free-lunch eligible

Mankato West Senior High has class sizes larger than 80% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mankato West Senior High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Mankato, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

Mankato West Senior High held near 1,193 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 66.0 → 60.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-30 students YoY 271878000880 · Mankato, MN High · MID · TRAD

1,232 enr · 19:1 · 25.7% lunch · RII 18

Nearest enrollment peer: Mankato East Senior High (1,302 students)

Mankato West Senior High held near 1,193 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 66.0 → 60.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Mankato West Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mankato West Senior High reports 1,232 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mankato West Senior High compares

Mankato West Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19:1 ▲ 20% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.7% ▼ 40% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,232 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,232
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.7%
free-lunch eligible - 40% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 80% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
45.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,091
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 411 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 79 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 76.5%
African American 9.3%
Hispanic or Latino 7.0%
Two or More 4.5%
Asian 2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 76.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.9, Mankato West Senior High is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 13

District finance for Mankato Public School District reports $14,091 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mankato West Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mankato East Senior High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Prairie Winds Middle School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Dakota Meadows Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hoover Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Rosa Parks Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mankato West Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mankato Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mankato West Senior High

How many students attend Mankato West Senior High?

Mankato West Senior High has 1,232 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mankato, MN. CCD year-over-year: 1,223 (2022-23) → 1,193 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mankato West Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mankato West Senior High is 19:1, which is 20% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 21% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mankato West Senior High?

25.7% of students at Mankato West Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mankato West Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Mankato West Senior High is White at 76.5% of enrollment, in Mankato, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mankato West Senior High?

Mankato West Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 18/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mankato West Senior High rank among high schools in Mankato?

By Resource Investment Index, Mankato West Senior High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Mankato, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Mankato on the city page.

What other schools are in Mankato Public School District?

Besides Mankato West Senior High, Mankato Public School District also operates Mankato East Senior High (1,302 students), Prairie Winds Middle School (887 students), and Dakota Meadows Middle School (852 students). See the Mankato Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved