Central Freedom School

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Mankato, Minnesota

Central Freedom School in Mankato, Minnesota enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 0.8 full-time teachers, 1.2 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

3 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 0.8.

Students enrolled at Central Freedom School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 101232022-2332023-2432024-251
Students enrolled at Central Freedom School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 101232022-2332023-2432024-251
Students enrolled at Central Freedom School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 101232022-2332023-2432024-251
Students enrolled at Central Freedom School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 101232022-2332023-2432024-251
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331.02.9
2023-2431.02.9
2024-2510.81.2

1.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Central Freedom School 1.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCentral Freedom School 1.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Central Freedom School 1.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCentral Freedom School 1.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Central Freedom School 1.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCentral Freedom School 1.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Central Freedom School 1.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCentral Freedom School 1.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Freedom School enrolled 6 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Mankato

5 public high schools in Mankato report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Freedom School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mankato East Senior High1,30219.830.5%
Mankato West Senior High1,23220.521.5%
Central High Area Learning Center798.164.6%
Kato Public Charter School779.768.8%
Central Freedom School11.2not reported

All public schools in Mankato →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Central Freedom School

  1. Central High Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 79 students, 8.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Mankato West Senior HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,232 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Central Freedom School with Central High Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mankato Area Public Schools spends per student$14,091 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,091
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaCentral Freedom School is the number 768 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#768 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher1.2 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.1.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Central Freedom School

  1. How many students attend Central Freedom School?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mankato, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Freedom School?
    1.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Central Freedom School a Title I school?
    Central Freedom School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Central Freedom School in?
    Mankato Area Public Schools, NCES district ID 2718780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271878003678 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22