High school (grades 9-12) · Manteca, CA

Calla High

Federal NCES profile for Calla High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062361007775
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
72
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Calla High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools.

#1 of 4
high schools in Manteca · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
12.7:1
small classes for California
55.0%
free-lunch eligible

Calla High has class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Calla High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Manteca, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-27 students YoY

Calla High shrank from 180 students in 2022-23 to 153 in 2023-24 (-15.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 11.8 → 10.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-27 students YoY 062361007775 · Manteca, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

140 enr · 12.7:1 · 55.0% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Manteca High (1,907 students)

Calla High shrank from 180 students in 2022-23 to 153 in 2023-24 (-15.0%). Teacher FTE lost 11.8 → 10.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Calla High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Calla High reports 140 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Calla High compares

Calla High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.7:1 ▼ 41% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 55.0% ▼ 1% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 140 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.7:1
Leaner classes than 69% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
140
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
55.0%
free-lunch eligible - 1% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.7:1
students per teacher - 41% below state mean
Top 7% in California - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
98.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,789
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 140 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 33 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 6 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 65.0%
White 15.7%
African American 7.1%
Asian 6.4%
Two or More 4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.2, Calla High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Manteca Unified reports $14,789 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Calla High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Manteca High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sierra High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Union High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lathrop High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Veritas Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Calla High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Manteca Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Manteca

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Calla High

How many students attend Calla High?

Calla High has 140 students enrolled. It is a high school in Manteca, CA. CCD year-over-year: 180 (2022-23) → 153 (2023-24), down 27.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Calla High?

The student-teacher ratio at Calla High is 12.7:1, which is 41% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Calla High?

55.0% of students at Calla High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Calla High?

The largest demographic group at Calla High is Hispanic or Latino at 65.0% of enrollment, in Manteca, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Calla High?

Calla High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Calla High rank among high schools in Manteca?

By Resource Investment Index, Calla High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Manteca, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Manteca on the city page.

What other schools are in Manteca Unified?

Besides Calla High, Manteca Unified also operates Manteca High (1,907 students), Sierra High (1,670 students), and East Union High (1,524 students). See the Manteca Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved