High school (grades 9-12) · Montezuma, IA

Montezuma High School

Federal NCES profile for Montezuma High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 191959001150
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
72
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Montezuma High School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Iowa schools.

#1 of 4
public schools in Montezuma · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
11.7:1
small classes for Iowa
23.0%
free-lunch eligible

Montezuma High School has class sizes smaller than 80% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Montezuma High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Montezuma, IA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Montezuma High School shrank from 148 students in 2022-23 to 137 in 2023-24 (-7.4%).

Teacher FTE lost 12.7 → 11.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-11 students YoY 191959001150 · Montezuma, IA High · SMALL · TRAD

140 enr · 11.7:1 · 23.0% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Montezuma Elementary School (218 students)

Montezuma High School shrank from 148 students in 2022-23 to 137 in 2023-24 (-7.4%). Teacher FTE lost 12.7 → 11.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Montezuma High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Montezuma High School reports 140 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Montezuma High School compares

Montezuma High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.7:1 ▼ 21% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.0% ▼ 37% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 140 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.7:1
Leaner classes than 78% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
140
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.0%
free-lunch eligible - 37% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.7:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 20% in Iowa - lower ratio than 80% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
43.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,059
per pupil, district-wide - below Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 140 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 94.3%
African American 2.1%
Two or More 2.1%
Hispanic or Latino 1.4%

Largest group: White at 94.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.0, Montezuma High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Montezuma Comm School District reports $12,059 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Montezuma High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Montezuma Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Montezuma Junior High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Montezuma Virtual Learning Academy Smaller No free-lunch data No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Montezuma High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Montezuma Comm School District · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Montezuma High School

How many students attend Montezuma High School?

Montezuma High School has 140 students enrolled. It is a high school in Montezuma, IA. CCD year-over-year: 148 (2022-23) → 137 (2023-24), down 11.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Montezuma High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Montezuma High School is 11.7:1, which is 21% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montezuma High School?

23.0% of students at Montezuma High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montezuma High School?

The largest demographic group at Montezuma High School is White at 94.3% of enrollment, in Montezuma, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Montezuma High School?

Montezuma High School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Montezuma High School rank among public schools in Montezuma?

By Resource Investment Index, Montezuma High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Montezuma, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Montezuma Comm School District?

Besides Montezuma High School, Montezuma Comm School District also operates Montezuma Elementary School (218 students), Montezuma Junior High School (106 students), and Montezuma Virtual Learning Academy (4 students). See the Montezuma Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved