High school (grades 9-12) · Pittsburgh, PA

Brentwood Shs

Federal NCES profile for Brentwood Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 420414000070
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
27
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Brentwood Shs earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Pennsylvania schools.

#8 of 16
high schools in Pittsburgh · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
11.8:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
40.7%
free-lunch eligible

Brentwood Shs has class sizes smaller than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Brentwood Shs ranks #8 of 16 high schools in Pittsburgh, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Brentwood Shs held near 345 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 28.9 → 28.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 420414000070 · Pittsburgh, PA High · SMALL · TRAD

331 enr · 11.8:1 · 40.7% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Elroy Avenue El Sch (270 students)

Brentwood Shs held near 345 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE held 28.9 → 28.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Brentwood Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Brentwood Shs reports 331 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Brentwood Shs compares

Brentwood Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.8:1 ▼ 13% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 40.7% ▼ 30% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 331 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.8:1
Leaner classes than 77% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
331
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
40.7%
free-lunch eligible - 30% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.8:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 25% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 75% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
29.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,995
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 331 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 23 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 70.7%
African American 11.5%
Hispanic or Latino 7.6%
Asian 5.4%
Two or More 4.8%

Largest group: White at 70.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.6, Brentwood Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Brentwood Borough Sd reports $19,995 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Brentwood Shs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Elroy Avenue El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Brentwood Ms Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Moore Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Brentwood Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Brentwood Borough Sd · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Pittsburgh

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Brentwood Shs

How many students attend Brentwood Shs?

Brentwood Shs has 331 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pittsburgh, PA. CCD year-over-year: 356 (2022-23) → 345 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Brentwood Shs?

The student-teacher ratio at Brentwood Shs is 11.8:1, which is 13% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Brentwood Shs?

40.7% of students at Brentwood Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Brentwood Shs?

The largest demographic group at Brentwood Shs is White at 70.7% of enrollment, in Pittsburgh, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Brentwood Shs?

Brentwood Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Brentwood Shs rank among high schools in Pittsburgh?

By Resource Investment Index, Brentwood Shs ranks #8 of 16 high schools in Pittsburgh, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Pittsburgh on the city page.

What other schools are in Brentwood Borough Sd?

Besides Brentwood Shs, Brentwood Borough Sd also operates Elroy Avenue El Sch (270 students), Brentwood Ms (269 students), and Moore Sch (236 students). See the Brentwood Borough Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved