Boyle County Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Danville, Kentucky

Boyle County Middle School in Danville, Kentucky enrolled 655 students in 2024-25 with 40.8 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky middle-school median of 15.9. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 52% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

679 students in 2022-23, 645 students in 2023-24, 655 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.7 to 40.8.

Students enrolled at Boyle County Middle School by school year2022-23: 679, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 65502004006008002022-236792023-246452024-25655
Students enrolled at Boyle County Middle School by school year2022-23: 679, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 65502004006008002022-236792023-246452024-25655
Students enrolled at Boyle County Middle School by school year2022-23: 679, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 65502004006008002022-236792023-246452024-25655
Students enrolled at Boyle County Middle School by school year2022-23: 679, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 65502004006008002022-236792023-246452024-25655
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367942.715.9
2023-2464541.815.4
2024-2565540.816.0

16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Kentucky middle schools

Among the 217 Kentucky middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; This school 16.0; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; This school 16.0; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; This school 16.0; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; This school 16.0; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 332 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Boyle County Middle School enrolled 663 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 42 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 332 of the 663 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions42
  • Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.6% of students were White, 5.2% of two or more races, 4.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White87.6%
  2. Two or more races5.2%
  3. Hispanic4.0%
  4. Black1.5%
  5. Asian1.5%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Boyle County Middle School scored proficient or above: 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-2254%61%44.7%
Math, 2022-2352%59% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Danville

2 public middle schools in Danville report 2024-25 enrollment; Boyle County Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Boyle County Middle School65516.044.6%
John W. Bate Middle School35813.364.5%

All public schools in Danville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Boyle County Middle School

  1. John W. Bate Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 358 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Garrard Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 12 miles away: 543 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Boyle County Middle School with John W. Bate Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Boyle County Schools spends per student$13,539 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,539
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyBoyle County Middle School is the number 75 by size of 217 Kentucky middle schools open in 2024-25.#75 of 217
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.9 for middle schools.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Boyle County Middle School

  1. How many students attend Boyle County Middle School?
    655 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 679 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Danville, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Boyle County Middle School?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for middle schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Boyle County Middle School a Title I school?
    Boyle County Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Boyle County Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Boyle County Middle School scored proficient or above: 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Boyle County Middle School in?
    Boyle County Schools, NCES district ID 2100630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210063000119 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22