Public schools in Danville, KY
Danville has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,040 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Danville Independent runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Danville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Danville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Danville Independent | 6 | 1,836 | $16,364 |
| Boyle County Schools | 3 | 2,937 | $13,539 |
| Kentucky School for the Deaf District | 1 | 67 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Danville, 1,395 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boyle County High School | 869 | 17.2 | 39.1% | Boyle County Schools |
| Danville High School | 492 | 14.9 | 56.7% | Danville Independent |
| Anchor Academy | 34 | 8.5 | 61.8% | Danville Independent |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Danville, 1,013 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boyle County Middle School | 655 | 16.0 | 44.6% | Boyle County Schools |
| John W. Bate Middle School | 358 | 13.3 | 64.5% | Danville Independent |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Danville, 1,533 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlawn Elementary School | 657 | 15.2 | 35.5% | Boyle County Schools |
| Edna L. Toliver Intermediate School | 520 | 12.5 | 69.0% | Danville Independent |
| Mary G. Hogsett Primary School | 356 | 12.9 | 71.1% | Danville Independent |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Danville, 99 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky School for the Deaf | 72 | not reported | 70.8% | Kentucky School for the Deaf District |
| Sunrise Academy | 27 | 7.7 | 29.6% | Danville Independent |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Danville's public schools compare with Kentucky's
The median Danville school has 13.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Kentucky median of 15.0. 30% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 66% across the state. Its median school enrolls 425 students (state 437).
| Danville | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.3 | 15.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 425 | 437 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 30% | 66% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 70% | 90% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Danville schools and the 1,381 Kentucky schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Danville
- Danville IndependentRuns 6 of Danville's 10 public schools and spent $16,364 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,364
- Boyle County High School, the largest high school in Danville869 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.869
- Compare Danville Independent with Boyle County SchoolsDanville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in KentuckyKentucky's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Danville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Kentucky
- Louisville157 schools
- Lexington74 schools
- Bowling Green36 schools
- Owensboro31 schools
- Ashland18 schools
- Elizabethtown17 schools
- Frankfort17 schools
- Paducah17 schools
Questions about schools in Danville
How many public schools are in Danville, KY?
10 public schools with an address in Danville were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 4,040 students.What is the largest high school in Danville?
Boyle County High School, with 869 students in 2024-25 (Boyle County Schools).Which districts run Danville's schools?
Danville Independent (6 schools), Boyle County Schools (3 schools), Kentucky School for the Deaf District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25